Collapse to view only § 7333. Administration and operation of noninsured crop assistance program
§ 7331. Options pilot program
(a) Pilot programs authorized
(b) Distribution of pilot program
(c) Eligible participants
* * *
In consultation with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Secretary shall provide such education in management of the financial risks inherent in the production and marketing of agricultural commodities as the Secretary considers appropriate. As part of such educational activities, the Secretary may develop and implement programs to facilitate the participation of agricultural producers in commodity futures trading programs, forward contracting options, and insurance protection programs by assisting and training producers in the usage of such programs. In implementing this authority, the Secretary may use existing research and extension authorities and resources of the Department of Agriculture.
(Pub. L. 104–127, title I, § 192, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 942.)
§ 7333. Administration and operation of noninsured crop assistance program
(a) Operation and administration of program
(1) In general
(A) CoveragesIn the case of an eligible crop described in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Agriculture shall operate a noninsured crop disaster assistance program to provide coverages based on individual yields (other than for value-loss crops) equivalent to—
(i) catastrophic risk protection available under section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)); or
(ii) except in the case of crops and grasses used for grazing, additional coverage available under subsections (c) and (h) of section 508 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) that does not exceed 65 percent, as described in subsection (l).
(B) Administration
(C) Data collection and sharingThe Secretary shall coordinate with the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency on the type and format of data received under the noninsured crop disaster assistance program that—
(i) best facilitates the use of that data in developing policies or plans of insurance offered under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.); and
(ii) ensures the availability of that data on a regular basis.
(D) CoordinationThe Secretary shall coordinate between the agencies of the Department that provide programs or services to farmers and ranchers that are potentially eligible for the noninsured crop disaster assistance program under this section—
(i) to make available coverage under—(I) the fee waiver under subsection (k)(2); or(II) the premium discount under subsection (l)(3); and
(ii) to share eligibility information to reduce paperwork and avoid duplication.
(2) Eligible crops
(A) In general
(B) Crops specifically included
(C) Combination of similar types or varieties
(3) Cause of loss
(4) Program reduction in benefits relating to crop production on native sod
(A) Definition of native sodIn this paragraph, the term “native sod” means land—
(i) on which the plant cover is composed principally of native grasses, grasslike plants, forbs, or shrubs suitable for grazing and browsing; and
* * *