Collapse to view only § 7333. Administration and operation of noninsured crop assistance program
§ 7331. Options pilot program
(a) Pilot programs authorized
(b) Distribution of pilot program
(c) Eligible participants
* * *
(ii) ensures the availability of that data on a regular basis.
(D) CoordinationThe Secretary shall coordinate between the agencies of the Department that provide programs or services to farmers and ranchers that are potentially eligible for the noninsured crop disaster assistance program under this section—
(i) to make available coverage under—(I) the fee waiver under subsection (k)(2); or(II) the premium discount under subsection (l)(3); and
(ii) to share eligibility information to reduce paperwork and avoid duplication.
(2) Eligible crops
(A) In general
(B) Crops specifically included
(C) Combination of similar types or varieties
(3) Cause of loss
(4) Program reduction in benefits relating to crop production on native sod
(A) Definition of native sodIn this paragraph, the term “native sod” means land—
(i) on which the plant cover is composed principally of native grasses, grasslike plants, forbs, or shrubs suitable for grazing and browsing; and
(ii) that has never been tilled, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been tilled, for the production of an annual crop as of the date of enactment of this paragraph.
(B) Reduction in benefits
(i) In general(I) Agricultural Act of 2014(II) Subsequent yearsNative sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an eligible crop after December 20, 2018, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this section as described in this subparagraph for not more than any 4 crop years—(aa) during the first 10 crop years after the initial tillage; and(bb) during which a crop on that acreage is enrolled under subsection (l)(2) or (k).
(ii) De minimis acreage exemption
(iii) ReductionFor purposes of the reduction in benefits for the acreage described in clause (i)—(I) the approved yield shall be determined by using a yield equal to 65 percent of the county expected yield; and(II) the service fees or premiums for crops planted on native sod shall be equal to 200 percent of the amount determined in subsections 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
(l)(2) or (k), as applicable, but in no case shall exceed the amount determined in subsection (l)(2)(B)(ii).
(C) Application
(b) Application for noninsured crop disaster assistance
(1) Timely application
(2) Records
(3) Acreage reports
(4) Streamlined submission process
(c) Loss requirements
(1) Cause
(2) Assistance
(A) In general
(B) Aquaculture producers
(3) Prevented planting
(4) Area trigger
(d) PaymentThe Secretary shall make available to a producer eligible for noninsured assistance under this section a payment computed by multiplying—
(1) the producer’s share of the total acres devoted to the eligible crop; by
(2) the quantity that is less than 50 percent of the approved yield for the crop, as determined by the Secretary; by
(3)
* * *