Collapse to view only § 1141. Reporting requirements
§ 1137. Public transportation security training program
(a) In general
(b) Consultation
The Secretary shall develop the interim final and final regulations under subsection (a) in consultation with—
(1) appropriate law enforcement, fire service, security, and terrorism experts;
(2) representatives of public transportation agencies; and
(3) nonprofit employee labor organizations representing public transportation employees or emergency response personnel.
(c) Program elements
The interim final and final regulations developed under subsection (a) shall require security training programs to include, at a minimum, elements to address the following:
(1) Determination of the seriousness of any occurrence or threat.
(2) Crew and passenger communication and coordination.
(3) Appropriate responses to defend oneself, including using nonlethal defense devices.
(4) Use of personal protective devices and other protective equipment.
(5) Evacuation procedures for passengers and employees, including individuals with disabilities and the elderly.
(6) Training related to behavioral and psychological understanding of, and responses to, terrorist incidents, including the ability to cope with hijacker behavior, and passenger responses.
(7) Live situational training exercises regarding various threat conditions, including tunnel evacuation procedures.
(8) Recognition and reporting of dangerous substances and suspicious packages, persons, and situations.
(9) Understanding security incident procedures, including procedures for communicating with governmental and nongovernmental emergency response providers and for on scene interaction with such emergency response providers.
(10) Operation and maintenance of security equipment and systems.
(11) Other security training activities that the Secretary deems appropriate.
(d) Required programs
(1) Development and submission to Secretary
(2) Approval
(3) Training
(4) Updates of regulations and program revisions
(e) Applicability
(f) Long-term training requirement
(g) National Training Program
(h) Ferry exemption
(i) Report
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XIV, § 1408, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 409.)