Collapse to view only § 394. Unsolicited proposals
§ 392. Personal services
The Secretary—
(1) may procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof) in accordance with section 3109 of title 5; and
(2) may, whenever necessary due to an urgent homeland security need, procure temporary (not to exceed 1 year) or intermittent personal services, including the services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof), without regard to the pay limitations of such section 3109.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 832, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2225.)