Collapse to view only § 906. Effective date and publication of reorganization plans
§ 901. Purpose
(a) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States—
(1) to promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business;
* * *
(b) A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress (in accordance with section 903(b)) on or before December 31, 1984.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 91–5, Mar. 27, 1969, 83 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 92–179, § 4, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 576; Pub. L. 95–17, § 2, Apr. 6, 1977, 91 Stat. 31; Pub. L. 96–230, Apr. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 329; Pub. L. 98–614, §§ 2(a), 5(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3192, 3193.)
§ 906. Effective date and publication of reorganization plans
(a) Except as provided under subsection (c) of this section, a reorganization plan shall be effective upon approval by the President of a resolution (as defined in section 909) with respect to such plan, if such resolution is passed by the House of Representatives and the Senate, within the first period of 90 calendar days of continuous session of Congress after the date on which the plan is transmitted to Congress. Failure of either House to act upon such resolution by the end of such period shall be the same as disapproval of the resolution.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die; and
(2) the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of any period of time in which Congress is in continuous session.
(c) Under provisions contained in a reorganization plan, any provision thereof may be effective at a time later than the date on which the plan otherwise is effective.
(d) A reorganization plan which is effective shall be printed (1) in the Statutes at Large in the same volume as the public laws and (2) in the Federal Register.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 95–17, § 2, Apr. 6, 1977, 91 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 98–614, § 3(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3192.)
§ 907. Effect on other laws, pending legal proceedings, and unexpended appropriations
(a) A statute enacted, and a regulation or other action made, prescribed, issued, granted, or performed in respect of or by an agency or function affected by a reorganization under this chapter, before the effective date of the reorganization, has, except to the extent rescinded, modified, superseded, or made inapplicable by or under authority of law or by the abolition of a function, the same effect as if the reorganization had not been made. However, if the statute, regulation, or other action has vested the functions in the agency from which it is removed under the reorganization plan, the function, insofar as it is to be exercised after the plan becomes effective, shall be deemed as vested in the agency under which the function is placed by the plan.
(b) For the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, “regulation or other action” means a regulation, rule, order, policy, determination, directive, authorization, permit, privilege, requirement, designation, or other action.
(c) A suit, action, or other proceeding lawfully commenced by or against the head of an agency or other officer of the United States, in his official capacity or in relation to the discharge of his official duties, does not abate by reason of the taking effect of a reorganization plan under this chapter. On motion or supplemental petition filed at any time within twelve months after the reorganization plan takes effect, showing a necessity for a survival of the suit, action, or other proceeding to obtain a settlement of the questions involved, the court may allow the suit, action, or other proceeding to be maintained by or against the successor of the head or officer under the reorganization effected by the plan or, if there is no successor, against such agency or officer as the President designates.
* * *