Collapse to view only § 101. Executive departments
§ 101. Executive departments
The Executive departments are:
The Department of State.
The Department of the Treasury.
The Department of Defense.
The Department of Justice.)
The Department of the Interior.
The Department of Agriculture.
The Department of Commerce.
The Department of Labor.
The Department of Health and Human Services.
The Department of Housing and Urban Development.
The Department of Transportation.
The Department of Energy.
The Department of Education.
The Department of Veterans Affairs.
The Department of Homeland Security.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 89–670, § 10(b), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(1), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 95–91, title VII, § 710(a), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 508(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 100–527, § 13(b), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2643; Pub. L. 109–241, title IX, § 902(a)(1), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 566.)
§ 102. Military departments
The military departments are:
The Department of the Army.
The Department of the Navy.
The Department of the Air Force.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.)
§ 103. Government corporation
For the purpose of this title—
(1) “Government corporation” means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States; and
(2) “Government controlled corporation” does not include a corporation owned by the Government of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.)
§ 104. Independent establishment
For the purpose of this title, “independent establishment” means—
(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and
(2) the Government Accountability Office.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(2), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, § 604(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3241.)
§ 105. Executive agency
For the purpose of this title, “Executive agency” means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379.)