Collapse to view only § 1505. Hearings; adjudications; notice of determinations
§ 1501. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “State” means a State or territory or possession of the United States;
(2) “State or local agency” means the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof, or the executive branch of the District of Columbia, or an agency or department thereof;
(3) “Federal agency” means an Executive agency or other agency of the United States, but does not include a member bank of the Federal Reserve System; and
(4) “State or local officer or employee” means an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency, but does not include—
(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity; or
(B) an individual employed by an educational or research institution, establishment, agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by—
(i) a State or political subdivision thereof;
(ii) the District of Columbia; or
(iii) a recognized religious, philanthropic, or cultural organization.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, § 401(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 112–230, § 3(a), (b), Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1616.)