Collapse to view only § 1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management
§ 1101. Office of Personnel Management
The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the executive branch. The Office shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed, and shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia, and may have field offices in other appropriate locations.
* * *
(c) No individual shall, while serving as Director or Deputy Director, serve in any other office or position in the Government of the United States except as otherwise provided by law or at the direction of the President. The Director and Deputy Director shall not recommend any individual for appointment to any position (other than Deputy Director of the Office) which requires the advice and consent of the Senate.
(d) There may be within the Office of Personnel Management not more than 5 Associate Directors, as determined from time to time by the Director. Each Associate Director shall be appointed by the Director.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1119.)
§ 1103. Functions of the Director
(a) The following functions are vested in the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and shall be performed by the Director, or subject to section 1104 of this title, by such employees of the Office as the Director designates:
(1) securing accuracy, uniformity, and justice in the functions of the Office;
(2) appointing individuals to be employed by the Office;
(3) directing and supervising employees of the Office, distributing business among employees and organizational units of the Office, and directing the internal management of the Office;
(4) directing the preparation of requests for appropriations for the Office and the use and expenditure of funds by the Office;
(5) executing, administering, and enforcing—
(A) the civil service rules and regulations of the President and the Office and the laws governing the civil service; and
(B) the other activities of the Office including retirement and classification activities;
except with respect to functions for which the Merit Systems Protection Board or the Special Counsel is primarily responsible;
(6) reviewing the operations under chapter 87 of this title;
(7) aiding the President, as the President may request, in preparing such civil service rules as the President prescribes, and otherwise advising the President on actions which may be taken to promote an efficient civil service and a systematic application of the merit system principles, including recommending policies relating to the selection, promotion, transfer, performance, pay, conditions of service, tenure, and separation of employees;
* * *
(E) developing and implementing a knowledge management strategy supported by appropriate investment in training and technology; and
(F) holding managers and human resources officers accountable for efficient and effective human resources management in support of agency missions in accordance with merit system principles.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1119; Pub. L. 99–251, title III, §§ 301, 302, Feb. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, § 1304, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2289.)
§ 1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management
(a) Subject to subsection (b)(3) of this section—
(1) the President may delegate, in whole or in part, authority for personnel management functions, including authority for competitive examinations, to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; and
(2) the Director may delegate, in whole or in part, any function vested in or delegated to the Director, including authority for competitive examinations (except competitive examinations for administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title, the cost of which examinations shall be reimbursed by payments from the agencies employing such judges to the revolving fund established under section 1304(e)), to the heads of agencies in the executive branch and other agencies employing persons in the competitive service.
(b)
(1) The Office shall establish standards which shall apply to the activities of the Office or any other agency under authority delegated under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The Office shall establish and maintain an oversight program to ensure that activities under any authority delegated under subsection (a) of this section are in accordance with the merit system principles and the standards established under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *