Collapse to view only § 1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management
§ 1101. Office of Personnel Management
The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the executive branch. The Office shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed, and shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia, and may have field offices in other appropriate locations.
* * *
(4) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection and section 1105 of this title shall not apply to the establishment of any schedules or rates of basic pay or allowances under subpart D of part III of this title. The preceding sentence does not apply to the establishment of the procedures, methodology, or criteria used to establish such schedules, rates, or allowances.
(c)
(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall design a set of systems, including appropriate metrics, for assessing the management of human capital by Federal agencies.
(2) The systems referred to under paragraph (1) shall be defined in regulations of the Office of Personnel Management and include standards for—
(A)
(i) aligning human capital strategies of agencies with the missions, goals, and organizational objectives of those agencies; and
(ii) integrating those strategies into the budget and strategic plans of those agencies;
(B) closing skill gaps in mission critical occupations;
(C) ensuring continuity of effective leadership through implementation of recruitment, development, and succession plans;
(D) sustaining a culture that cultivates and develops a high performing workforce;
(E) developing and implementing a knowledge management strategy supported by appropriate investment in training and technology; and
(F) holding managers and human resources officers accountable for efficient and effective human resources management in support of agency missions in accordance with merit system principles.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1119; Pub. L. 99–251, title III, §§ 301, 302, Feb. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, § 1304, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2289.)
§ 1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management
(a) Subject to subsection (b)(3) of this section—
(1) the President may delegate, in whole or in part, authority for personnel management functions, including authority for competitive examinations, to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; and
(2) the Director may delegate, in whole or in part, any function vested in or delegated to the Director, including authority for competitive examinations (except competitive examinations for administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title, the cost of which examinations shall be reimbursed by payments from the agencies employing such judges to the revolving fund established under section 1304(e)), to the heads of agencies in the executive branch and other agencies employing persons in the competitive service.
(b)
(1) The Office shall establish standards which shall apply to the activities of the Office or any other agency under authority delegated under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The Office shall establish and maintain an oversight program to ensure that activities under any authority delegated under subsection (a) of this section are in accordance with the merit system principles and the standards established under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed as affecting the responsibility of the Director to prescribe regulations and to ensure compliance with the civil service laws, rules, and regulations.
(4) At the request of the head of an agency to whom a function has been delegated under subsection (a)(2), the Office may provide assistance to the agency in performing such function. Such assistance shall, to the extent determined appropriate by the Director of the Office, be performed on a reimbursable basis through the revolving fund established under section 1304(e).
(c) If the Office makes a written finding, on the basis of information obtained under the program established under subsection (b)(2) of this section or otherwise, that any action taken by an agency pursuant to authority delegated under subsection (a)(2) of this section is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation, or is contrary to any standard established under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the agency involved shall take any corrective action the Office may require.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(2), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 195; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1120; Pub. L. 104–52, title IV, § 1, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 489.)
§ 1105. Administrative procedure
Subject to section 1103(b) of this title, in the exercise of the functions assigned under this chapter, the Director shall be subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 553 of this title, notwithstanding subsection (a) of such section 553.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 400; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1121.)