Collapse to view only § 7904. Employee assistance programs relating to drug abuse and alcohol abuse
§ 7901. Health service programs
(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, within the limits of appropriations available, a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction.
* * *
(2) make such statistical or other reports on such forms as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 530; Pub. L. 91–596, § 19(c), Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1610; Pub. L. 105–241, § 2(b)(2), Sept. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 1572.)
§ 7903. Protective clothing and equipment
Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, “appropriations” includes funds made available by statute under section 9104 of title 31.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(16), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063.)
§ 7904. Employee assistance programs relating to drug abuse and alcohol abuse
(a) The head of each Executive agency shall, in a manner consistent with guidelines prescribed under subsection (b) of this section and applicable provisions of law, establish appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for drug abuse and alcohol abuse for employees in or under such agency.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall, after such consultations as the Office considers appropriate, prescribe guidelines for programs and services under this section.
(c) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, on request of the head of an Executive agency, shall review any program or service provided under this section and shall submit comments and recommendations to the head of the agency concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 99–570, title VI, § 6004(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–159.)
§ 7905. Programs to encourage commuting by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term “employee” means an employee as defined by section 2105, a member of a uniformed service, and a student who provides voluntary services under section 3111;
(2) the term “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) an entity of the legislative branch; and
(C) the judicial branch;
(3) the term “entity of the legislative branch” means the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol (including the Botanic Garden), the Capitol Police, the Congressional Budget Office, the Copyright Royalty Tribunal, the Government Publishing Office, the Library of Congress, and the Office of Technology Assessment; and
(4) the term “transit pass” means a transit pass as defined by section 132(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)
(1) The head of each agency may establish a program to encourage employees of such agency to use means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles to commute to or from work.
(2) A program established under this section may involve such options as—
* * *