Collapse to view only § 7515. Discipline of supervisors based on retaliation against whistleblowers
§ 7512. Actions covered
This subchapter applies to—
(1) a removal;
(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;
(3) a reduction in grade;
(4) a reduction in pay; and
(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;
but does not apply to—
(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,
(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,
(C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager,
(D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this title,
(E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title, or
(F) a suitability action taken by the Office under regulations prescribed by the Office, subject to the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive service.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 204(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1136; amended Pub. L. 101–12, § 9(a)(2), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, § 1086(f)(9), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1010.)