Collapse to view only § 7101. Findings and purpose
- § 7101. Findings and purpose
- § 7102. Employees’ rights
- § 7103. Definitions; application
- § 7104. Federal Labor Relations Authority
- § 7105. Powers and duties of the Authority
* * *
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government. The provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 701, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1192.)
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right—
(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and
(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 701, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1192.)
§ 7103. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “person” means an individual, labor organization, or agency;
(2) “employee” means an individual—
(A) employed in an agency; or
(B) whose employment in an agency has ceased because of any unfair labor practice under section 7116 of this title and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Federal Labor Relations Authority;
but does not include—
(i) an alien or noncitizen of the United States who occupies a position outside the United States;
(ii) a member of the uniformed services;
(iii) a supervisor or a management official;
* * *
employment time to exercising such authority;
(11) “management official” means an individual employed by an agency in a position the duties and responsibilities of which require or authorize the individual to formulate, determine, or influence the policies of the agency;
(12) “collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of the representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to meet at reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees and to execute, if requested by either party, a written document incorporating any collective bargaining agreement reached, but the obligation referred to in this paragraph does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession;
(13) “confidential employee” means an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations;
(14) “conditions of employment” means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters—
(A) relating to political activities prohibited under subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title;
(B) relating to the classification of any position; or
* * *
(C) exercise such other powers of the Authority as the Authority may prescribe.
(3) The General Counsel shall have direct authority over, and responsibility for, all employees in the office of General Counsel, including employees of the General Counsel in the regional offices of the Authority.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 701, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1196; amended Pub. L. 98–224, § 3, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 47.)
§ 7105. Powers and duties of the Authority
(a)
(1) The Authority shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter, and, except as otherwise provided, shall be responsible for carrying out the purpose of this chapter.
(2) The Authority shall, to the extent provided in this chapter and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Authority—
(A) determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under section 7112 of this title;
(B) supervise or conduct elections to determine whether a labor organization has been selected as an exclusive representative by a majority of the employees in an appropriate unit and otherwise administer the provisions of section 7111 of this title relating to the according of exclusive recognition to labor organizations;
(C) prescribe criteria and resolve issues relating to the granting of national consultation rights under section 7113 of this title;
(D) prescribe criteria and resolve issues relating to determining compelling need for agency rules or regulations under section 7117(b) of this title;
* * *