Collapse to view only § 6131. Criteria and review
§ 6120. Purpose
The Congress finds that the use of flexible and compressed work schedules has the potential to improve productivity in the Federal Government and provide greater service to the public.
* * *
(1) In the case of employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.
(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.
(b) An agency may not participate in a flexible or compressed schedule program under a collective bargaining agreement which contains premium pay provisions which are inconsistent with the provisions of section 6123 or 6128 of this title, as applicable.
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, § 2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 231.)
§ 6131. Criteria and review
(a) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subchapter or any collective bargaining agreement and subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the head of an agency finds that a particular flexible or compressed schedule under this subchapter has had or would have an adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to—
(1) establish such schedule; or
(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been established.
(b) For purposes of this section, “adverse agency impact” means—
(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;
(2) a diminished level of services furnished to the public by the agency; or
(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed schedule).
(c)
(1) This subsection shall apply in the case of any schedule covering employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative.
(2)
(A) If an agency and an exclusive representative reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to an agency determination under subsection (a)(1) not to establish a flexible or compressed schedule, the impasse shall be presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Panel”).
(B) The Panel shall promptly consider any case presented under subparagraph (A), and shall take final action in favor of the agency’s determination if the finding on which it is based is supported by evidence that the schedule is likely to cause an adverse agency impact.
(3)
(A) If an agency and an exclusive representative have entered into a collective bargaining agreement providing for use of a flexible or compressed schedule under this subchapter and the head of the agency determines under subsection (a)(2) to terminate a flexible or compressed schedule, the agency may reopen the agreement to seek termination of the schedule involved.
(B) If the agency and exclusive representative reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to terminating such schedule, the impasse shall be presented to the Panel.
(C) The Panel shall promptly consider any case presented under subparagraph (B), and shall rule on such impasse not later than 60 days after the date the Panel is presented the impasse. The Panel shall take final action in favor of the agency’s determination to terminate a schedule if the finding on which the determination is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an adverse agency impact.
(D) Any such schedule may not be terminated until—
(i) the agreement covering such schedule is renegotiated or expires or terminates pursuant to the terms of that agreement; or
(ii) the date of the Panel’s final decision, if an impasse arose in the reopening of the agreement under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(d) This section shall not apply with respect to flexible schedules that may be established without regard to the authority provided under this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, § 2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 231.)
§ 6132. Prohibition of coercion
(a) An employee may not directly or indirectly intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other employee for the purpose of interfering with—
(1) such employee’s rights under sections 6122 through 6126 of this title to elect a time of arrival or departure, to work or not to work credit hours, or to request or not to request compensatory time off in lieu of payment for overtime hours; or
(2) such employee’s right under section 6127(b)(1) of this title to vote whether or not to be included within a compressed schedule program or such employee’s right to request an agency determination under section 6127(b)(2) of this title.
(b) For the purpose of subsection (a), the term “intimidate, threaten, or coerce” includes, but is not limited to, promising to confer or conferring any benefit (such as appointment, promotion, or compensation), or effecting or threatening to effect any reprisal (such as deprivation of appointment, promotion, or compensation).
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, § 2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 232.)
§ 6133. Regulations; technical assistance; program review
* * *