Collapse to view only § 5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
§ 5550. Border patrol rate of pay
(a)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “basic border patrol rate of pay” means the hourly rate of basic pay of the applicable border patrol, as determined without regard to this section;
* * *
(E) the border patrol agent shall be charged corresponding amounts of paid leave, compensatory time off, or other paid time off for each hour (or part thereof) the agent is absent from work during regular time (except that full days off for military leave shall be charged when required);
(F) if the border patrol agent is absent during scheduled overtime described in subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(i) the border patrol agent shall accrue an obligation to perform other overtime work for each hour (or part thereof) the border patrol agent is absent; and
(ii) any overtime work applied toward the obligation under clause (i) shall not be credited as overtime work under any other provision of law; and
(G) for the purposes of advanced training, the border patrol agent—
(i) shall be paid at the level 1 border patrol rate of pay for the first 60 days of advanced training in a calendar year; and
(ii) for any advanced training in addition to the advanced training described in clause (i), shall be paid at the basic border patrol rate of pay.
(3)Level 2 border patrol rate of pay.—For a border patrol agent who is assigned to the level 2 border patrol rate of pay—
(A) the border patrol agent shall have a regular tour of duty consisting of 5 workdays per week with—
(i) 8 hours of regular time per workday, which may be interrupted by an unpaid off-duty meal break; and
(ii) 1 additional hour of scheduled overtime during each day the agent performs work under clause (i);
(B) for paid hours of regular time described in subparagraph (A)(i), the border patrol agent shall receive pay at the level 2 border patrol rate of pay;
(C) compensation for the hours of regularly scheduled overtime work described in subparagraph (A)(ii) is provided indirectly through the 12.5 percent supplement within the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, and the border patrol agent may not receive for such hours—
(i) any compensation in addition to the compensation under subparagraph (B) under this section or any other provision of law; or
(ii) any compensatory time off;
(D) the border patrol agent shall receive compensatory time off or pay at the overtime hourly rate of pay for hours of work in excess of 90 hours during a work period, as determined in accordance with section 5542(g);
(E) the border patrol agent shall be charged corresponding amounts of paid leave, compensatory time off, or other paid time off for each hour (or part thereof) the agent is excused from work during regular time (except that full days off for military leave shall be charged when required);
(F) if the border patrol agent is absent during scheduled overtime described in subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(i) the border patrol agent shall accrue an obligation to perform other overtime work for each hour (or part thereof) the border patrol agent is absent; and
(ii) any overtime work applied toward the obligation under clause (i) shall not be credited as overtime work under any other provision of law; and
(G) for the purposes of advanced training, the border patrol agent—
(i) shall be paid at the level 2 border patrol rate of pay for the first 60 days of advanced training in a calendar year; and
(ii) for any advanced training in addition to the advanced training described in clause (i), shall be paid at the basic border patrol rate of pay.
(4)Basic border patrol rate of pay.—For a border patrol agent who is assigned to the basic border patrol rate of pay—
(A) the border patrol agent shall have a regular tour of duty consisting of 5 workdays per week with 8 hours of regular time per workday; and
(B) the border patrol agent shall receive compensatory time off or pay at the overtime hourly rate of pay for hours of work in excess of 80 hours during a work period, as determined in accordance with section 5542(g).
(c)Eligibility for Other Premium Pay.—A border patrol agent—
(1) shall receive premium pay for nightwork in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 5545 and Sunday and holiday pay in accordance with section 5546, without regard to the rate of pay to which the border patrol agent is assigned under this section, except that—
(A) no premium pay for night, Sunday, or holiday work shall be provided for hours of regularly scheduled overtime work described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii) or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (b), consistent with the requirements of paragraph (2)(C) or (3)(C) of subsection (b); and
(B) section 5546(d) shall not apply and instead eligibility for pay for, and the rate of pay for, any overtime work on a Sunday or a designated holiday shall be determined in accordance with this section and section 5542(g);
(2) except as provided in paragraph (3) or section 5542(g), shall not be eligible for any other form of premium pay under this title; and
(3) shall be eligible for hazardous duty pay in accordance with section 5545(d).
(d)Treatment as Basic Pay.—Any pay in addition to the basic border patrol rate of pay for a border patrol agent resulting from application of the level 1 border patrol rate of pay or the level 2 border patrol rate of pay—
(1) subject to paragraph (2), shall be treated as part of basic pay solely for—
(A) purposes of sections 5595(c), 8114(e), 8331(3)(I), and 8704(c);
(B) any other purpose that the Director of the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe; and
(C) any other purpose expressly provided for by law; and
(2) shall not be treated as part of basic pay for the purposes of calculating overtime pay, night pay, Sunday pay, or holiday pay under section 5542, 5545, or 5546.
(e)Travel Time.—Travel time to and from home and duty station by a border patrol agent shall not be considered hours of work under any provision of law.
(f)Leave Without Pay and Substitution of Hours.—
(1)Regular time.—
(A)In general.—
(i) shall be substituted and paid for at the rate applicable for the regular time; and
* * *