Collapse to view only § 5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
§ 5550. Border patrol rate of pay
(a)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “basic border patrol rate of pay” means the hourly rate of basic pay of the applicable border patrol, as determined without regard to this section;
* * *
(ii) for the purposes of scheduled overtime under paragraph (2)(A)(ii), such care shall be counted as 1 hour of scheduled overtime on each regular workday without regard to the actual duration of such care or whether such care occurs on the regular workday; and
(iii) no other pay shall be paid to the border patrol agent for such care.
(G)Pay assignment continuity.—
(i)In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Border Patrol Agent Pay Reform Act of 2014, and in consultation with the Office of Personnel Management, U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall develop and implement a plan to ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that the assignment of a border patrol agent under this section during the 3 years of service before the border patrol agent becomes eligible for immediate retirement are consistent with the average border patrol rate of pay level to which the border patrol agent has been assigned during the course of the career of the border patrol agent.
(ii)Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may take such action as is necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, or the basic border patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan developed under this subparagraph.
(iii)Reporting.—U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall submit the plan developed under clause (i) to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(iv)GAO review.—Not later than 6 months after U.S. Customs and Border Protection issues the plan required under clause (i), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the effectiveness of the plan in ensuring that border patrol agents are not able to artificially enhance their retirement annuities.
(v)Definition.—In this subparagraph, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—(I) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and(II) the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(vi)Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit the ability of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assign border patrol agents to border patrol rates of pay as necessary to meet operational requirements.
(2)Level 1 border patrol rate of pay.—For a border patrol agent who is assigned to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay—
(A) the border patrol agent shall have a regular tour of duty consisting of 5 workdays per week with—
(i) 8 hours of regular time per workday, which may be interrupted by an unpaid off-duty meal break; and
(ii) 2 additional hours of scheduled overtime during each day the agent performs work under clause (i);
(B) for paid hours of regular time described in subparagraph (A)(i), the border patrol agent shall receive pay at the level 1 border patrol rate of pay;
* * *