Collapse to view only § 5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
§ 5545a. Availability pay for criminal investigators
(a) For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “available” refers to the availability of a criminal investigator and means that an investigator shall be considered generally and reasonably accessible by the agency employing such investigator to perform unscheduled duty based on the needs of an agency;
* * *
(2) The hours referred to under paragraph (1) are—
(A) the annual average of unscheduled duty hours worked by the investigator in excess of each regular work day; and
(B) the annual average of unscheduled duty hours such investigator is available to work on each regular work day upon request of the employing agency.
(3) Unscheduled duty hours which are worked by an investigator on days that are not regular work days shall be considered in the calculation of the annual average of unscheduled duty hours worked or available for purposes of certification.
(4) An investigator shall be considered to be available when the investigator cannot reasonably and generally be accessible due to a status or assignment which is the result of an agency direction, order, or approval as provided under subsection (f)(1).
(e)
(1) Each criminal investigator receiving availability pay under this section and the appropriate supervisory officer, to be designated by the head of the agency, shall make an annual certification to the head of the agency that the investigator has met, and is expected to meet, the requirements of subsection (d). The head of a law enforcement agency may prescribe regulations necessary to administer this subsection.
(2) Involuntary reduction in pay resulting from a denial of certification under paragraph (1) shall be a reduction in pay for purposes of section 7512(4) of this title.
(f)
(1) A criminal investigator who is eligible for availability pay shall receive such pay during any period such investigator is—
(A) attending agency sanctioned training;
(B) on agency approved sick leave or annual leave;
(C) on agency ordered travel status; or
(D) on excused absence with pay for relocation purposes.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A), agencies or departments may provide availability pay to investigators during training which is considered initial, basic training usually provided in the first year of service.
(3) Agencies or departments may provide availability pay to investigators when on excused absence with pay, except as provided in paragraph (1)(D).
(g) Section 5545(c) shall not apply to any criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under this section.
(h) Availability pay under this section shall be—
(1) 25 percent of the rate of basic pay for the position; and
(2) treated as part of the basic pay for purposes of—
(A) sections 5595(c), 8114(e), 8331(3), and 8704(c); and
(B) such other purposes as may be expressly provided for by law or as the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe.
(i) The provisions of subsections (a)–(h) providing for availability pay shall apply to any employee of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s Air and Marine Operations, or any successor organization, who is a law enforcement officer as defined under section 5541(3). For the purpose of this section, section 5542(d) of this title, and section 13(a)(16) and (b)(30) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 213(a)(16) and (b)(30)), such employee shall be deemed to be a criminal investigator as defined in this section. The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
* * *