Collapse to view only § 5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
§ 5550. Border patrol rate of pay
(a)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “basic border patrol rate of pay” means the hourly rate of basic pay of the applicable border patrol, as determined without regard to this section;
* * *
(i)In general.—Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall take such action as is necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay or the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, to ensure that not more than 10 percent of the border patrol agents stationed at a location are assigned to the level 2 border patrol rate of pay or the basic border patrol rate of pay.
(ii)Waiver.—U.S. Customs and Border Protection may waive the limitation under clause (i) on the percent of border patrol agents stationed at a location who are assigned to the level 2 border patrol rate of pay or the basic border patrol rate of pay if, based on the analysis conducted under section 2(e) of the Border Patrol Agent Pay Reform Act of 2014, U.S. Customs and Border Protection determines it may do so and adequately fulfill its operational requirements.
(iii)Certain locations.—Clause (i) shall not apply to border patrol agents working at the headquarters of U.S. Customs and Border Protection or a training location of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(F)Canine care.—For a border patrol agent assigned to provide care for a canine and assigned to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay in accordance with subparagraph (D)(ii)—
(i) that rate of pay covers all such care;
(ii) for the purposes of scheduled overtime under paragraph (2)(A)(ii), such care shall be counted as 1 hour of scheduled overtime on each regular workday without regard to the actual duration of such care or whether such care occurs on the regular workday; and
(iii) no other pay shall be paid to the border patrol agent for such care.
(G)Pay assignment continuity.—
(i)In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Border Patrol Agent Pay Reform Act of 2014, and in consultation with the Office of Personnel Management, U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall develop and implement a plan to ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that the assignment of a border patrol agent under this section during the 3 years of service before the border patrol agent becomes eligible for immediate retirement are consistent with the average border patrol rate of pay level to which the border patrol agent has been assigned during the course of the career of the border patrol agent.
(ii)Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may take such action as is necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, or the basic border patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan developed under this subparagraph.
(iii)Reporting.—U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall submit the plan developed under clause (i) to the appropriate committees of Congress.
* * *