Collapse to view only § 5544. Wage-board overtime and Sunday rates; computation
§ 5542. Overtime rates; computation
(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or (with the exception of an employee engaged in professional or technical engineering or scientific activities for whom the 
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee of the Department of the Navy who is assigned to temporary duty outside the United States to perform work aboard, or dockside in direct support of, naval vessels and who would be nonexempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 but for the application of the foreign area exemption in section 13(f) of that Act (29 U.S.C. 213(f)), the employee shall be coded and paid overtime as if the employee’s exemption status under that Act is the same as it is at the employee’s permanent duty station.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall expire on September 30, 2026.
(b) For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) unscheduled overtime work performed by an employee on a day when work was not scheduled for him, or for which he is required to return to his place of employment, is deemed at least 2 hours in duration; and
(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless—
(A) the time spent is within the days and hours of the regularly scheduled administrative workweek of the employee, including regularly scheduled overtime hours; or
(B) the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling, (ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such event to his or her official-duty station.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is subject to the overtime pay provisions of section 7 of the Fair labor 1
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
Standards Act of 1938. In the case of an employee who would, were it not for the preceding sentence, be subject to this section, the Office of Personnel Management shall by regulation prescribe what hours shall be deemed to be hours of work and what hours of work shall be deemed to be overtime hours for the purpose of such section 7 so as to ensure that no employee receives less pay by reason of the preceding sentence.(d) In
* * *
If a waiver request by a border patrol agent is denied, the border patrol agent may not be ordered to perform the associated overtime work.
(5) A border patrol agent—
(A) may not earn more than 240 hours of compensatory time off during a leave year;
(B) shall use any hours of compensatory time off not later than the end of the 26th pay period after the pay period during which the compensatory time off was earned;
(C) shall be required to use 1 hour of compensatory time off for each hour of regular time not worked for which the border patrol agent is not on paid leave or other paid time off or does not substitute time in accordance with section 5550(f);
(D) shall forfeit any compensatory time off not used in accordance with this paragraph and, regardless of circumstances, shall not be entitled to any cash value for compensatory time earned under section 5550;
(E) shall not receive credit towards the computation of the annuity of the border patrol agent for compensatory time, whether used or not; and
(F) shall not be credited with compensatory time off if the value of such time off would cause the aggregate premium pay of the border patrol agent to exceed the limitation established under section 5547 in the period in which it was earned.
(h)
(1)
* * *