Collapse to view only § 5536. Extra pay for extra services prohibited
- § 5531. Definitions
- [§ 5532. Repealed.
- § 5533. Dual pay from more than one position; limitations; exceptions
- § 5534. Dual employment and pay of Reserves and National Guardsmen
- § 5534a. Dual employment and pay during terminal leave from uniformed services
- § 5535. Extra pay for details prohibited
- § 5536. Extra pay for extra services prohibited
- § 5537. Fees for jury and witness service
- § 5538. Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard
A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.
A member of a uniformed service who has performed active service and who is on terminal leave pending separation from, or release from active duty in, that service under honorable conditions may accept a civilian office or position in the Government of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave. Such a member also is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title for a retired member of a uniformed service.
An employee or a member of a uniformed service whose pay or allowance is fixed by statute or regulation may not receive additional pay or allowance for the disbursement of public money or for any other service or duty, unless specifically authorized by law and the appropriation therefor specifically states that it is for the additional pay or allowance.