Collapse to view only § 5381. Definitions
- § 5381. Definitions
- § 5382. Establishment of rates of pay for the Senior Executive Service
- § 5383. Setting individual senior executive pay
- § 5384. Performance awards in the Senior Executive Service
- § 5385. Regulations
For the purpose of this subchapter, “agency”, “Senior Executive Service position”, “career appointee”, and “senior executive” have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, § 407(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1171; amended Pub. L. 101–136, title VI, § 625(b), Nov. 3, 1989, 103 Stat. 823.)
(a) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, there shall be established a range of rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service, and each senior executive shall be paid at one of the rates within the range, based on individual performance, contribution to the agency’s performance, or both, as determined under a rigorous performance management system. The lowest rate of the range shall not be less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable under section 5376, and the highest rate, for any position under this system or an equivalent system as determined by the President’s Pay Agent designated under section 5304(d), shall not exceed the rate for level III of the Executive Schedule. The payment of the rates shall not be subject to the pay limitation of section 5306(e) or 5373.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the applicable maximum shall be level II of the Executive Schedule for any agency that is certified under section 5307 as having a performance appraisal system which, as designed and applied, makes meaningful distinctions based on relative performance.
(c) No employee may suffer a reduction in pay by reason of transfer from an agency with an applicable maximum rate of pay prescribed under subsection (b) to an agency with an applicable maximum rate of pay prescribed under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, § 407(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1171; amended Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 101(b)(4)(B), (6)(A), (9)(I)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1439, 1440, 1442; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XI, § 1125(a)(2), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1638.)
§ 5383. Setting individual senior executive pay
(a) Each appointing authority shall determine, in accordance with criteria established by the Office of Personnel Management, which of the rates within a range established under section 5382 shall be paid to each senior executive under such appointing authority.
(b) Members of the Senior Executive Service shall be subject to the limitation under section 5307.
(c) Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Office under section 5385, the rate of basic pay for any senior executive may not be adjusted more than once during any 12-month period.
(d) The rate of basic pay for any career appointee may be reduced from any rate of basic pay to any lower rate of basic pay only if the career appointee receives a written notice of the reduction at least 15 days in advance of the reduction.
(e)
* * *