Collapse to view only § 200102. Definitions
§ 200101. Findings and declaration of policy
Congress finds and declares it is desirable—
(1) that all American people of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreation resources; and
(2) for all levels of government and private interests to take prompt and coordinated action to the extent practicable without diminishing or affecting their respective powers and functions to conserve, develop, and utilize those resources for the benefit and enjoyment of the American people.
(Pub. L. 113–287, § 3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3169.)