Collapse to view only § 10508. Voting assistance for blind, disabled or illiterate persons
- § 10501. Application of prohibition to other States; “test or device” defined
- § 10502. Residence requirements for voting
- § 10503. Bilingual election requirements
- § 10504. Judicial relief; civil actions by the Attorney General; three-judge district court; appeal to Supreme Court
- § 10505. Penalty
- § 10506. Separability
- § 10507. Survey to compile registration and voting statistics
- § 10508. Voting assistance for blind, disabled or illiterate persons
Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State or political subdivision (a) has enacted or is seeking to administer any test or device as a prerequisite to voting in violation of the prohibition contained in section 10501 of this title, or (b) undertakes to deny the right to vote in any election in violation of section 10502 or 10503 of this title, he may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United States, in accordance with sections 1391 through 1393 1
Whoever shall deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right secured by section 10501, 10502, or 10503 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
If any provision of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or the application of any provision thereof to any person or circumstance is judicially determined to be invalid, the remainder of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected by such determination.
Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.