Collapse to view only § 20308. Reporting requirements
§ 20301. Federal responsibilities
(a) Presidential designee
(b) Duties of Presidential designeeThe Presidential designee shall—
(1) consult State and local election officials in carrying out this chapter, and ensure that such officials are aware of the requirements of this Act;
* * *
(A) A thorough and complete assessment of whether the Program, as configured and implemented as of October 28, 2009, is effectively assisting absent uniformed services voters in exercising their right to vote.
(B) An inventory and explanation of any areas of voter assistance in which the Program has failed to accomplish its stated objectives and effectively assist absent uniformed services voters in exercising their right to vote.
(C) As necessary, a detailed plan for the implementation of any new program to replace or supplement voter assistance activities required to be performed under this Act.
(3) A detailed description of the specific steps taken towards the implementation of voter registration assistance for absent uniformed services voters under section 1566a of title 10.
(b) Biennial report on effectiveness of activities and utilization of certain proceduresNot later than September 30 of each odd-numbered year, the Presidential designee shall transmit to the President and to the relevant committees of Congress a report containing the following information with respect to the Federal elections held during the preceding calendar year:
(1) An assessment of the effectiveness of activities carried out under section 20305 of this title, including the activities and actions of the Federal Voting Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, a separate assessment of voter registration and participation by absent uniformed services voters, a separate assessment of voter registration and participation by overseas voters who are not members of the uniformed services, and a description of the cooperation between States and the Federal Government in carrying out such section.
(2) A description of the utilization of voter registration assistance under section 1566a of title 10, which shall include the following:
(A) A description of the specific programs implemented by each military department of the Armed Forces pursuant to such section.
(B) The number of absent uniformed services voters who utilized voter registration assistance provided under such section.
(3) A description of the utilization of the procedures for the collection and delivery of marked absentee ballots established pursuant to section 20304 of this title, which shall include the number of marked absentee ballots collected and delivered under such procedures and the number of such ballots which were not delivered by the time of the closing of the polls on the date of the election (and the reasons such ballots were not so delivered).
(c) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Absent overseas uniformed services voter
(2) Presidential designee
(3) Relevant committees of Congress definedThe term “relevant committees of Congress” means—
(A) the Committees on Appropriations, Armed Services, and Rules and Administration of the Senate; and
(B) the Committees on Appropriations, Armed Services, and House Administration of the House of Representatives.
* * *