Collapse to view only § 50904. Restrictions on launches, operations, and reentries
§ 50901. Findings and purposes
(a)Findings.—Congress finds that—
(1) the peaceful uses of outer space continue to be of great value and to offer benefits to all mankind;
* * *
(1) “citizen of the United States” means—
(A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(B) an entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or a State; or
(C) an entity organized or existing under the laws of a foreign country if the controlling interest (as defined by the Secretary of Transportation) is held by an individual or entity described in subclause (A) or (B) of this clause.
(2) “crew” means any employee of a licensee or transferee, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a licensee or transferee, who performs activities in the course of that employment directly relating to the launch, reentry, or other operation of or in a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle that carries human beings.
(3) “executive agency” has the same meaning given that term in section 105 of title 5.
(4) “government astronaut” means an individual who—
(A) is designated by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration under section 20113(n);
(B) is carried within a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle in the course of his or her employment, which may include performance of activities directly relating to the launch, reentry, or other operation of the launch vehicle or reentry vehicle; and
(C) is either—
(i) an employee of the United States Government, including the uniformed services, engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; or
(ii) an international partner astronaut.
(5) “international partner astronaut” means an individual designated under Article 11 of the International Space Station Intergovernmental Agreement, by a partner to that agreement other than the United States, as qualified to serve as an International Space Station crew member.
(6) “International Space Station Intergovernmental Agreement” means the Agreement Concerning Cooperation on the International Space Station, signed at Washington January 29, 1998 (TIAS 12927).
* * *
(10) “launch site” means the location on Earth from which a launch takes place (as defined in a license the Secretary issues or transfers under this chapter) and necessary facilities at that location.
(11) “launch vehicle” means—
(A) a vehicle built to operate in, or place a payload or human beings in, outer space; and
(B) a suborbital rocket.
(12) “obtrusive space advertising” means advertising in outer space that is capable of being recognized by a human being on the surface of the Earth without the aid of a telescope or other technological device.
(13) “payload” means an object that a person undertakes to place in outer space by means of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle, including components of the vehicle specifically designed or adapted for that object.
(14) except in section 50904(c), “permit” means an experimental permit issued under section 50906.
(15) “person” means an individual and an entity organized or existing under the laws of a State or country.
(16) “reenter” and “reentry” mean to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.
(17) “reentry services” means—
(A) activities involved in the preparation of a reentry vehicle and payload, crew (including crew training), government astronaut, or space flight participant, if any, for reentry; and
(B) the conduct of a reentry.
(18) “reentry site” means the location on Earth to which a reentry vehicle is intended to return (as defined in a license the Secretary issues or transfers under this chapter).
(19) “reentry vehicle” means a vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, or a reusable launch vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, substantially intact.
* * *
(b)Compliance With Payload Requirements.—The holder of a license or permit under this chapter may launch or reenter a payload only if the payload complies with all requirements of the laws of the United States related to launching or reentering a payload.
(c)Preventing Launches and Reentries.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish whether all required licenses, authorizations, and permits required for a payload have been obtained. If no license, authorization, or permit is required, the Secretary may prevent the launch or reentry if the Secretary decides the launch or reentry would jeopardize the public health and safety, safety of property, or national security or foreign policy interest of the United States.
(d)Single License or Permit.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that only 1 license or permit is required from the Department of Transportation to conduct activities involving crew, government astronauts, or space flight participants, including launch and reentry, for which a license or permit is required under this chapter. The Secretary shall ensure that all Department of Transportation regulations relevant to the licensed or permitted activity are satisfied.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1332, § 70104 of title 49; Pub. L. 105–303, title I, § 102(a)(5), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2847; Pub. L. 108–492, § 2(c)(3)–(5), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3976; renumbered § 70104 then § 50904 of title 51 and amended Pub. L. 111–314, § 4(d)(2), (3)(D), (5)(C)–(E), Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3440, 3441; Pub. L. 114–90, title I, § 112(k), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 713.)
§ 50905. License applications and requirements
(a)Applications.—
* * *