Collapse to view only § 4602. Repealed.
§ 4611. Multilateral export control violations
(a) Determination by the PresidentThe President, subject to subsection (c), shall apply sanctions under subsection (b) for a period of not less than 2 years and not more than 5 years, if the President determines that—
* * *
(b) SanctionsThe sanctions referred to in subsection (a) shall apply to the foreign person committing the violation, as well as to any parent, affiliate, subsidiary, and successor entity of the foreign person, and, except as provided in subsection (c), are as follows:
(1) a prohibition on contracting with, and procurement of products and services from, a sanctioned person, by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government, and
(2) a prohibition on importation into the United States of all products produced by a sanctioned person.
(c) ExceptionsThe President shall not apply sanctions under this section—
(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense services—
(A) under existing contracts or subcontracts, including the exercise of options for production quantities to satisfy United States operational military requirements;
(B) if the President determines that the foreign person or other entity to which the sanctions would otherwise be applied is a sole source supplier of essential defense articles or services and no alternative supplier can be identified; or
(C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to the national security under defense coproduction agreements; or
(2) to—
(A) products or services provided under contracts or other binding agreements (as such terms are defined by the President in regulations) entered into before the date on which the President notifies the Congress of the intention to impose the sanctions;
(B) spare parts;
(C) component parts, but not finished products, essential to United States products or production;
(D) routine servicing and maintenance of products; or
(E) information and technology.
(d) ExclusionThe President shall not apply sanctions under this section to a parent, affiliate, subsidiary, and successor entity of a foreign person if the President determines that—
(1) the parent, affiliate, subsidiary, or successor entity (as the case may be) has not knowingly violated the export control regulation violated by the foreign person, and
(2) the government of the country with jurisdiction over the parent, affiliate, subsidiary, or successor entity had in effect, at the time of the violation by the foreign person, an effective export control system consistent with principles agreed to in the Coordinating Committee, including the following:
(A) national laws providing appropriate civil and criminal penalties and statutes of limitations sufficient to deter potential violations;
(B) a program to evaluate export license applications that includes sufficient technical expertise to assess the licensing status of exports and ensure the reliability of end-users;
(C) an enforcement mechanism that provides authority for trained enforcement officers to investigate and prevent illegal exports;
(D) a system of export control documentation to verify the movement of goods and technology; and
* * *