Collapse to view only § 4511. Priority in contracts and orders
§ 4511. Priority in contracts and orders
(a) Allocation of materials, services, and facilities
(b) Critical and strategic materials
(c) Domestic energy; materials, equipment, and services
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the President may, by rule or order, require the allocation of, or the priority performance under contracts or orders (other than contracts of employment) relating to, materials, equipment, and services in order to maximize domestic energy supplies if he makes the findings required by paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) The authority granted by this subsection may not be used to require priority performance of contracts or orders, or to control the distribution of any supplies of materials, services, and facilities in the marketplace, unless the President finds that—
(A) such materials, services, and facilities are scarce, critical, and essential—
(i) to maintain or expand exploration, production, refining, transportation;
(ii) to conserve energy supplies; or
(iii) to construct or maintain energy facilities; and
(B) maintenance or expansion of exploration, production, refining, transportation, or conservation of energy supplies or the construction and maintenance of energy facilities cannot reasonably be accomplished without exercising the authority specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) During any period when the authority conferred by this subsection is being exercised, the President shall take such action as may be appropriate to assure that such authority is being exercised in a manner which assures the coordinated administration of such authority with any priorities or allocations established under subsection (a) of this section and in effect during the same period.
(d) Rules; consultation among agency headsThe head of each Federal agency to which the President delegates authority under this section shall—
(1) issue, and annually review and update whenever appropriate, final rules, in accordance with section 553 of title 5, that establish standards and procedures by which the priorities and allocations authority under this section is used to promote the national defense, under both emergency and nonemergency conditions; and
(2) as appropriate and to the extent practicable, consult with the heads of other Federal agencies to develop a consistent and unified Federal priorities and allocations system.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, § 101, 64 Stat. 799; July 31, 1951, ch. 275, title I, § 101(a), 65 Stat. 131; June 30, 1952, ch. 530, title I, §§ 101, 102, 66 Stat. 296, 297; June 30, 1953, ch. 171, § 3, 67 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 94–163, title I, § 104(a), Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 878; Pub. L. 102–99, § 6, Aug. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 111–67, § 4, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2009; Pub. L. 113–172, § 3, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1897.)
§ 4512. Hoarding of designated scarce materials
In order to prevent hoarding, no person shall accumulate (1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices, materials which have been designated by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation. The President shall order published in the Federal Register, and in such other manner as he may deem appropriate, every designation of materials the accumulation of which is unlawful and any withdrawal of such designation. In making such designations the President may prescribe such conditions with respect to the accumulation of materials in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption as he deems necessary to carry out the objectives of this chapter. This section shall not be construed to limit the authority contained in sections 4511 and 4554 of this title.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, § 102, 64 Stat. 799; July 31, 1951, ch. 275, title I, § 101(b), 65 Stat. 132.)
§ 4513. Penalties
Any person who willfully performs any act prohibited, or willfully fails to perform any act required, by the provisions of this subchapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, § 103, 64 Stat. 799.)
§ 4514. Limitation on actions without congressional authorization
(a) Wage or price controls
(b) Chemical or biological weapons
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, § 104, as added Pub. L. 102–558, title I, § 112, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4202.)
§ 4515. Presidential power to ration gasoline among classes of end-users unaffected
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the President to institute, without the approval of the Congress, a program for the rationing of gasoline among classes of end-users.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, § 105, as added Pub. L. 96–294, title I, § 103, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 617.)
* * *