Collapse to view only § 4531. Presidential authorization for the national defense
- § 4531. Presidential authorization for the national defense
- § 4532. Loans to private business enterprises
- § 4533. Other presidential action authorized
* * *
(D) to sell or otherwise transfer equipment owned by the Federal Government and installed under this subsection to the owners of such plants, factories, or other industrial facilities.
(2) IndemnificationThe owner of any plant, factory, or other industrial facility that receives equipment owned by the Federal Government under this section shall agree—
(A) to waive any claim against the United States under section 9607 or 9613 of title 42; and
(B) to indemnify the United States against any claim described in paragraph (1) made by a third party that arises out of the presence or use of equipment owned by the Federal Government.
(f) Excess metals, minerals, and materials
(1) In general
(2) Transfers at no charge
(g) Substitutes
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title III, § 303, as added Pub. L. 111–67, § 7, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2013; amended Pub. L. 113–172, § 4(a), Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1897.)
§ 4534. Defense Production Act Fund
(a) Establishment of Fund
(b) Moneys in Fund
There shall be credited to the Fund—
(1) all moneys appropriated for the Fund, as authorized by section 4561 of this title; and
(2) all moneys received by the Fund on transactions entered into pursuant to section 4533 of this title.
(c) Use of Fund
(d) Duration of Fund
(e) Fund balance
(f) Fund manager
The President shall designate a Fund manager. The duties of the Fund manager shall include—
(1) determining the liability of the Fund in accordance with subsection (g);
(2) ensuring the visibility and accountability of transactions engaged in through the Fund; and
(3) reporting to the Congress each year regarding activities of the Fund during the previous fiscal year.
(g) Liabilities against Fund
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title III, § 304, as added Pub. L. 111–67, § 7, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2017.)
§ 4535. Reports on exercise of authorities
(a) In general
The President, or the head of an agency to which the President has delegated authorities under this subchapter, shall submit a report and provide a briefing to the appropriate congressional committees with respect to any action taken pursuant to such authorities—
(1) except as provided by paragraph (2), not later than 30 days after taking the action; and
(2) in the case of an action that involves a business concern in the United Kingdom or Australia, not later than 30 days before taking the action.
(b) Elements
(1) In general
Each report and briefing required by subsection (a) with respect to an action described in that subsection shall include—
(A) a justification of the necessity of the use of authorities under this subchapter; and
(B) a description of the financial terms of any related financial transaction.
(2) Additional elements relating to business concerns in the United Kingdom or Australia
Each report and briefing required by subsection (a) with respect to an action described in paragraph (2) of that subsection shall include, in addition to the elements under paragraph (1)—
(A) a certification that business concerns in the United States or Canada were not available with respect to the action; and
(B) an analysis of why such business concerns were not available.
(c) Appropriate congressional committees defined
In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(1) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives; and
(2) in the case of an action described in subsection (a) involving materials critical to national security (as defined in section 4552(7)(B)(ii)(II)(bb) of this title), the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title III, § 305, as added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title X, § 1080(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 416.)