Collapse to view only § 2408. Staff of Administration
§ 2402. Administrator for Nuclear Security
(a) In general
(1) There is at the head of the Administration an Administrator for Nuclear Security (in this chapter referred to as the “Administrator”).
(2) Pursuant to subsection (c) of section 7132 of title 42, the Under Secretary for Nuclear Security of the Department of Energy serves as the Administrator.
(b) Functions
The Administrator has authority over, and is responsible for, all programs and activities of the Administration (except for the functions of the Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors specified in the Executive order referred to in section 2406(b) of this title), including the following:
(1) Strategic management.
(2) Policy development and guidance.
(3) Budget formulation, guidance, and execution, and other financial matters.
(4) Resource requirements determination and allocation.
(5) Program management and direction.
(6) Safeguards and security.
(7) Emergency management and Nuclear Emergency Support Team capabilities, including all field-deployed and remote technical support to public health and safety missions, countering weapons of mass destruction operations, technical and operational nuclear forensics, and responses to United States nuclear weapon accidents.
(8) Integrated safety management.
(9) Environment, safety, and health operations.
(10) Administration of contracts, including the management and operations of the nuclear weapons production facilities and the national security laboratories.
(11) Intelligence.
(12) Counterintelligence.
(13) Personnel, including the selection, appointment, distribution, supervision, establishing of compensation, and separation of personnel in accordance with subchapter III of this chapter.
(14) Procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5.
(15) Legal matters.
(16) Legislative affairs.
(17) Public affairs.
(18) Eliminating inventories of surplus fissile materials usable for nuclear weapons.
(19) Liaison with other elements of the Department of Energy and with other Federal agencies, State, tribal, and local governments, and the public.
(20) Information resources management, including cybersecurity.
(c) Procurement authority
(d) Policy authority
(e) Membership on Nuclear Weapons Council
(f) Reorganization authority
Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of section 2481 of this title:
(1) The Administrator may establish, abolish, alter, consolidate, or discontinue any organizational unit or component of the Administration, or transfer any function of the Administration.
(2) Such authority does not apply to the abolition of organizational units or components established by law or the transfer of functions vested by law in any organizational unit or component.
(Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, § 3212, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXI, §§ 3152(b), 3159(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–464, 1654A–469; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1048(i)(12), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1230; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title IX, § 902(e), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 110–417, div. C, title XXXI, § 3111, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4753; Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXI, § 3132(d)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2187; Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, § 3145(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1071; Pub. L. 118–31, div. C, title XXXI, §§ 3111(1), 3112(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 788.)