Collapse to view only § 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
§ 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
(a) ReportOn a semiannual basis, the Attorney General shall submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, in a manner consistent with the protection of the national security, a report setting forth with respect to the preceding 6-month period—
* * *
(4) a summary of significant legal interpretations of this chapter involving matters before the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review, including interpretations presented in applications or pleadings filed with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review by the Department of Justice; and
(5) copies of all decisions, orders, or opinions of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review that include significant construction or interpretation of the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Frequency
(c) Submissions to CongressThe Attorney General shall submit to the committees of Congress referred to in subsection (a)—
(1) not later than 45 days after the date on which the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review issues a decision, order, or opinion, including any denial or modification of an application under this chapter, that includes significant construction or interpretation of any provision of law or results in a change of application of any provision of this chapter or a novel application of any provision of this chapter, a copy of such decision, order, or opinion and any pleadings, applications, or memoranda of law associated with such decision, order, or opinion;
(2) a copy of each such decision, order, or opinion, and any pleadings, applications, or memoranda of law associated with such decision, order, or opinion, that was issued during the 5-year period ending on July 10, 2008, and not previously submitted in a report under subsection (a);
(3) for any hearing, oral argument, or other proceeding before the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review for which a court reporter produces a transcript, not later than 45 days after the government receives the final transcript or the date on which the matter of the hearing, oral argument, or other proceeding is resolved, whichever is later, a notice of the existence of such transcript. Not later than three business days after a committee referred to in subsection (a) requests to review an existing transcript, the Attorney General shall facilitate such request; and
(4) a copy of each declassified document that has undergone review under section 1872 of this title.
(d) Protection of national security
(e) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
(2) Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review
* * *
(C) the number of search terms that included information concerning a United States person that were used to query any database of call detail records obtained through the use of such orders; and
(7) the total number of national security letters issued and the number of requests for information contained within such national security letters.
(c) Timing
(d) Exceptions
(1) Statement of numerical range
(2) Nonapplicability to certain information
(A) Federal Bureau of Investigation
(B) Electronic mail address and telephone numbers
(3) Certification
(A) In generalIf the Director of National Intelligence concludes that a good faith estimate required to be reported under subsection (b)(2)(C) cannot be determined accurately because some but not all of the relevant elements of the intelligence community are able to provide such good faith estimate, the Director shall—
(i) certify that conclusion in writing to the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives;
(ii) report the good faith estimate for those relevant elements able to provide such good faith estimate;
(iii) explain when it is reasonably anticipated that such an estimate will be able to be determined fully and accurately; and
(iv) make such certification publicly available on an Internet Web site.
(B) Form
(C) Timing
(e) Mandatory reporting by Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation
(g)3
3 Subsec. (f) is set out in an Amendment of Section note below.
Definitions
In this section:
(1) Contents
(2) Electronic communication
(3) National security letterThe term “national security letter” means a request for a report, records, or other information under—
(A)section 2709 of title 18;
(B)section 3414(a)(5)(A) of title 12;
(C) subsection (a) or (b) of section 1681u of title 15; or
(D)section 1681v(a) of title 15.
(4) United States person
(5) Wire communication
(Pub. L. 95–511, title VI, § 603, as added Pub. L. 114–23, title VI, § 602(a), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 292; amended Pub. L. 115–118, title I, § 102(b), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 118–49, §§ 11(a)(1), 12(a), 14(b), Apr. 20, 2024, 138 Stat. 878, 879, 882.)
§ 1874. Public reporting by persons subject to orders
(a) ReportingA person subject to a nondisclosure requirement accompanying an order or directive under this chapter or a national security letter may, with respect to such order, directive, or national security letter, publicly report the following information using one of the following structures:
* * *