Collapse to view only § 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
§ 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
(a) ReportOn a semiannual basis, the Attorney General shall submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, in a manner consistent with the protection of the national security, a report setting forth with respect to the preceding 6-month period—
* * *
(2) the Director of National Intelligence makes publicly available an unclassified statement prepared by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence—
(A) summarizing the significant construction or interpretation of any provision of law, which shall include, to the extent consistent with national security, a description of the context in which the matter arises and any significant construction or interpretation of any statute, constitutional provision, or other legal authority relied on by the decision; and
(B) that specifies that the statement has been prepared by the Attorney General and constitutes no part of the opinion of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title VI, § 602, as added Pub. L. 114–23, title IV, § 402(a)(2), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 281; amended Pub. L. 118–49, § 7, Apr. 20, 2024, 138 Stat. 873.)
§ 1873. Annual reports
(a) Report by Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
(1) Report requiredThe Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall annually submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, subject to a declassification review by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence, a report that includes—
(A) the number of applications or certifications for orders submitted under each of sections 1805, 1824, 1842, 1861,1
1 See References in Text note below.
1881a, 1881b, and 1881c of this title;
(B) the number of such orders granted under each of those sections;
(C) the number of orders modified under each of those sections;
(D) the number of applications or certifications denied under each of those sections;
(E) the number of appointments of an individual to serve as amicus curiae under section 1803 of this title, including the name of each individual appointed to serve as amicus curiae;
(F) the number of findings issued under section 1803(i) of this title that such appointment is not appropriate and the text of any such findings; and
(G) the number of times the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review exercised authority under chapter 21 of title 18 and a description of each use of such authority.
(2) Publication
(b) Mandatory reporting by Director of National IntelligenceExcept as provided in subsection (d), the Director of National Intelligence shall annually make publicly available on an Internet Web site a report that identifies, for the preceding 12-month period—
(1) the total number of orders issued pursuant to subchapters I and II and sections 1881b and 1881c of this title and a good faith estimate of—
(A) the number of targets of such orders;
(B) the number of targets of such orders who are known to not be United States persons; and
* * *