Collapse to view only § 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
§ 1871. Semiannual report of the Attorney General
(a) ReportOn a semiannual basis, the Attorney General shall submit to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, in a manner consistent with the protection of the national security, a report setting forth with respect to the preceding 6-month period—
* * *
(A) In generalIf the Director of National Intelligence concludes that a good faith estimate required to be reported under subsection (b)(2)(C) cannot be determined accurately because some but not all of the relevant elements of the intelligence community are able to provide such good faith estimate, the Director shall—
(i) certify that conclusion in writing to the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives;
(ii) report the good faith estimate for those relevant elements able to provide such good faith estimate;
(iii) explain when it is reasonably anticipated that such an estimate will be able to be determined fully and accurately; and
(iv) make such certification publicly available on an Internet Web site.
(B) Form
(C) Timing
(e) Mandatory reporting by Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation
(g)3
3 Subsec. (f) is set out in an Amendment of Section note below.
Definitions
In this section:
(1) Contents
(2) Electronic communication
(3) National security letterThe term “national security letter” means a request for a report, records, or other information under—
(A)section 2709 of title 18;
(B)section 3414(a)(5)(A) of title 12;
(C) subsection (a) or (b) of section 1681u of title 15; or
(D)section 1681v(a) of title 15.
(4) United States person
(5) Wire communication
(Pub. L. 95–511, title VI, § 603, as added Pub. L. 114–23, title VI, § 602(a), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 292; amended Pub. L. 115–118, title I, § 102(b), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 118–49, §§ 11(a)(1), 12(a), 14(b), Apr. 20, 2024, 138 Stat. 878, 879, 882.)
§ 1874. Public reporting by persons subject to orders
(a) ReportingA person subject to a nondisclosure requirement accompanying an order or directive under this chapter or a national security letter may, with respect to such order, directive, or national security letter, publicly report the following information using one of the following structures:
(1) A semiannual report that aggregates the number of orders, directives, or national security letters with which the person was required to comply into separate categories of—
(A) the number of national security letters received, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999;
(B) the number of customer selectors targeted by national security letters, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999;
(C) the number of orders or directives received, combined, under this chapter for contents, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999;
(D) the number of customer selectors targeted under orders or directives received, combined, under this chapter for contents, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999;
(E) the number of orders received under this chapter for noncontents, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999; and
(F) the number of customer selectors targeted under orders under this chapter for noncontents, reported in bands of 1000 starting with 0–999, pursuant to—
(i) subchapter III;
(ii) subchapter IV with respect to applications described in section 1861(b)(2)(B) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; and
(iii) subchapter IV with respect to applications described in section 1861(b)(2)(C) 1 of this title.
(2) A semiannual report that aggregates the number of orders, directives, or national security letters with which the person was required to comply into separate categories of—
(A) the number of national security letters received, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499;
(B) the number of customer selectors targeted by national security letters, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499;
(C) the number of orders or directives received, combined, under this chapter for contents, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499;
(D) the number of customer selectors targeted under orders or directives received, combined, under this chapter for contents, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499;
(E) the number of orders received under this chapter for noncontents, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499; and
(F) the number of customer selectors targeted under orders received under this chapter for noncontents, reported in bands of 500 starting with 0–499.
(3) A semiannual report that aggregates the number of orders, directives, or national security letters with which the person was required to comply into separate categories of—
(A) the total number of all national security process received, including all national security letters, and orders or directives under this chapter, combined, reported in bands of 250 starting with 0–249; and
(B) the total number of customer selectors targeted under all national security process received, including all national security letters, and orders or directives under this chapter, combined, reported in bands of 250 starting with 0–249.
(4) An annual report that aggregates the number of orders, directives, and national security letters the person was required to comply with into separate categories of—
(A) the total number of all national security process received, including all national security letters, and orders or directives under this chapter, combined, reported in bands of 100 starting with 0–99; and
(B) the total number of customer selectors targeted under all national security process received, including all national security letters, and orders or directives under this chapter, combined, reported in bands of 100 starting with 0–99.
* * *