Collapse to view only § 1827. Penalties
§ 1821. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) The terms “foreign power”, “agent of a foreign power”, “international terrorism”, “sabotage”, “foreign intelligence information”, “Attorney General”, “United States person”, “United States”, “person”, “weapon of mass destruction”, and “State” shall have the same meanings as in section 1801 of this title, except as specifically provided by this subchapter.
* * *
(3) the number of physical searches which involved searches of the residences, offices, or personal property of United States persons, and the number of occasions, if any, where the Attorney General provided notice pursuant to section 1825(b) of this title; and
(4) the total number of emergency physical searches authorized by the Attorney General under section 1824(e) of this title and the total number of subsequent orders approving or denying such physical searches.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 306, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3451; amended Pub. L. 109–177, title I, § 109(a), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 114–23, title VI, § 605(b), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 298.)
§ 1827. Penalties
(a) Prohibited activities
A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally—
(1) under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute; or
(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by physical search within the United States, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through physical search not authorized by statute, for the purpose of obtaining intelligence information.
(b) Defense
(c) Fine or imprisonment
(d) Federal jurisdiction
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 307, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)
§ 1828. Civil liability
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—
(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater;
(2) punitive damages; and
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees and other investigative and litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 308, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)
§ 1829. Authorization during time of war
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 309, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)