Collapse to view only § 1841. Definitions
§ 1842. Pen registers and trap and trace devices for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
(a) Application for authorization or approval
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government may make an application for an order or an extension of an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device for any investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution which is being conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under such guidelines as the Attorney General approves pursuant to Executive Order No. 12333, or a successor order.
(2) The authority under paragraph (1) is in addition to the authority under subchapter I of this chapter to conduct the electronic surveillance referred to in that paragraph.
(b) Form of application; recipientEach application under this section shall be in writing under oath or affirmation to—
(1) a judge of the court established by section 1803(a) of this title; or
(2) a United States Magistrate Judge under chapter 43 of title 28 who is publicly designated by the Chief Justice of the United States to have the power to hear applications for and grant orders approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device on behalf of a judge of that court.
(c) Executive approval; contents of applicationEach application under this section shall require the approval of the Attorney General, or a designated attorney for the Government, and shall include—
(1) the identity of the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application;
(2) a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution;
(3) a specific selection term to be used as the basis for the use of the pen register or trap and trace device;
(4) a certification by the Federal Officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application that, to the best knowledge of the Federal Officer, the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
(A) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
(B) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (d); and
(5) non-cumulative information known to the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application, that is potentially exculpatory regarding the requested legal findings or any assessment in the application.
(d) Ex parte judicial order of approval
(1) Upon an application made pursuant to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section.
(2) An order issued under this section—
(A) shall specify—
(i) the identity, if known, of the person who is the subject of the investigation;
(ii) the identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied; and
(iii) the attributes of the communications to which the order applies, such as the number or other identifier, and, if known, the location of the telephone line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied and, in the case of a trap and trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order;
(B) shall direct that—
* * *