Collapse to view only § 26105. Definitions
§ 26101. High-speed rail corridor planning
(a)Corridor Planning Assistance.—
(1) The Secretary may provide under this section financial assistance to a public agency or group of public agencies for corridor planning for up to 50 percent of the publicly financed costs associated with eligible activities.
* * *
(a)Fiscal Years 2006 Through 2013.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary—
(1) $30,000,000 for carrying out section 26101; and
(2) $30,000,000 for carrying out section 26102,
for each of the fiscal years 2006 through 2013.
(b)Funds To Remain Available.—Funds made available under this section shall remain available until expended.
(Added Pub. L. 103–440, title I, § 103(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4618; amended Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7201(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 469; Pub. L. 109–59, title IX, § 9001(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1919; Pub. L. 110–432, div. B, title V, § 501(b), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4960.)
§ 26105. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “financial assistance” includes grants, contracts,,1
1 So in original.
cooperative agreements, and other transactions;
(2) the term “high-speed rail” means all forms of nonhighway ground transportation that run on rails or electromagnetic guideways providing transportation service which is—
(A) reasonably expected to reach sustained speeds of more than 125 miles per hour; and
(B) made available to members of the general public as passengers,
but does not include rapid transit operations within an urban area that are not connected to the general rail system of transportation;
(3) the term “publicly financed costs” means the costs funded after April 29, 1993, by Federal, State, and local governments;
(4) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation;
(5) the term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and any other territory or possession of the United States; and
(6) the term “United States private business” means a business entity organized under the laws of the United States, or of a State, and conducting substantial business operations in the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 103–440, title I, § 103(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4618; amended Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7201(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 470; Pub. L. 109–59, title IX, § 9001(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1919.)
§ 26106. High-speed rail corridor development
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish and implement a high-speed rail corridor development program.
(b)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)Applicant.—The term “applicant” means a State, a group of States, an Interstate Compact, a public agency established by one or more States and having responsibility for providing high-speed rail service, or Amtrak.
(2)Corridor.—The term “corridor” means a corridor designated by the Secretary pursuant to section 104(d)(2) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 23.
* * *