Collapse to view only § 22906. Authorization of appropriations
§ 22909. Railroad Crossing Elimination Program
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Transportation, in cooperation with the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, shall establish a competitive grant program (referred to in this section as the “Program”) under which the Secretary shall award grants to eligible recipients described in subsection (c) for highway-rail or pathway-rail grade crossing improvement projects that focus on improving the safety and mobility of people and goods.
(b)Goals.—The goals of the Program are—
(1) to eliminate highway-rail grade crossings that are frequently blocked by trains;
(2) to improve the health and safety of communities;
(3) to reduce the impacts that freight movement and railroad operations may have on underserved communities; and
(4) to improve the mobility of people and goods.
(c)Eligible Recipients.—The following entities are eligible to receive a grant under this section:
(1) A State, including the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and other United States territories and possessions.
(2) A political subdivision of a State.
(3) A federally recognized Indian Tribe.
(4) A unit of local government or a group of local governments.
(5) A public port authority.
(6) A metropolitan planning organization.
(7) A group of entities described in any of paragraphs (1) through (6).
(d)Eligible Projects.—The Secretary may award a grant under the Program for a highway-rail or pathway-rail grade crossing improvement project (including acquiring real property interests) involving—
(1) grade separation or closure, including through the use of a bridge, embankment, tunnel, or combination thereof;
(2) track relocation;
(3) the improvement or installation of protective devices, signals, signs, or other measures to improve safety, provided that such activities are related to a separation or relocation project described in paragraph (1) or (2);
(4) other means to improve the safety and mobility of people and goods at highway-rail grade crossings (including technological solutions);
(5) a group of related projects described in paragraphs (1) through (4) that would collectively improve the mobility of people and goods; or
(6) the planning, environmental review, and design of an eligible project described in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(e)Application Process.—
(1)In general.—An eligible entity seeking a grant under the Program shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2)Railroad approvals.—
(A)In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall require applicants to obtain the necessary approvals from any impacted rail carriers or real property owners before proceeding with the construction of a project funded by a grant under the Program.
(B)Exception.—The requirement under subparagraph (A) shall not apply to planning projects described in subsection (d)(6) if the applicant agrees to work collaboratively with rail carriers and right-of-way owners.
(f)Project Selection Criteria.—
(1)In general.—In awarding grants under the Program, the Secretary shall evaluate the extent to which proposed projects would—
(A) improve safety at highway-rail or pathway-rail grade crossings;
(B) grade separate, eliminate, or close highway-rail or pathway-rail grade crossings;
(C) improve the mobility of people and goods;
(D) reduce emissions, protect the environment, and provide community benefits, including noise reduction;
(E) improve access to emergency services;
(F) provide economic benefits; and
(G) improve access to communities separated by rail crossings.
(2)Additional considerations.—In awarding grants under the Program, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) the degree to which the proposed project will use—
(i) innovative technologies;
(ii) innovative design and construction techniques; or
(iii) construction materials that reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
(B) the applicant’s planned use of contracting incentives to employ local labor, to the extent permissible under Federal law;
(C) whether the proposed project will improve the mobility of—
(i) multiple modes of transportation, including ingress and egress from freight facilities; or
(ii) users of nonvehicular modes of transportation, such as pedestrians, bicyclists, and public transportation;
(D) whether the proposed project is identified in—
(i) the freight investment plan component of a State freight plan, as required under section 70202(b)(9);
(ii) a State rail plan prepared in accordance with chapter 227; or
(iii) a State highway-rail grade crossing action plan, as required under section 11401(b) of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015 (title XI of Public Law 114–94); and
(E) the level of financial support provided by impacted rail carriers.
(3)Award distribution.—In selecting grants for Program funds in any fiscal year, the Secretary shall comply with the following limitations:
(A)Grant funds.—Not less than 20 percent of the grant funds available for the Program in any fiscal year shall be reserved for projects located in rural areas or on Tribal lands. The requirement under section 22907(l), which applies to this section, shall not apply to grant funds reserved specifically under this subparagraph. Not less than 5 percent of the grant funds reserved under this subparagraph shall be reserved for projects in counties with 20 or fewer residents per square mile, according to the most recent decennial census, provided that sufficient eligible applications have been submitted.
(B)Planning grants.—Not less than 25 percent of the grant funds set aside for planning projects in any fiscal year pursuant to section 22104(b) of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021 shall be awarded for projects located in rural areas or on tribal lands.
* * *