Collapse to view only § 32902. Average fuel economy standards
§ 32901. Definitions
(a)General.—In this chapter—
(1) “alternative fuel” means—
(A) methanol;
(B) denatured ethanol;
(C) other alcohols;
(D) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a mixture containing at least 85 percent of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols by volume with gasoline or other fuels;
* * *
(4) “automobile manufactured by a manufacturer” includes every automobile manufactured by a person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the manufacturer, but does not include an automobile manufactured by the person that is exported not later than 30 days after the end of the model year in which the automobile is manufactured.
(5) “average fuel economy” means average fuel economy determined under section 32904 of this title.
(6) “average fuel economy standard” means a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.
(7) “commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle” means an on-highway vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more.
(8) “dedicated automobile” means an automobile that operates only on alternative fuel.
(9) “dual fueled automobile” means an automobile that—
(A) is capable of operating on alternative fuel or a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel meeting the standard established by the American Society for Testing and Materials or under section 211(u) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(u)) for fuel containing 20 percent biodiesel (commonly known as “B20”) and on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(B) provides equal or superior energy efficiency, as calculated for the applicable model year during fuel economy testing for the United States Government, when operating on alternative fuel as when operating on gasoline or diesel fuel;
* * *
(B) The amount prescribed under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph may not be more than $10 for each .1 of a mile a gallon.
(C) The Secretary may make a decision under subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph only when the Secretary decides that it is likely that the increase in the penalty will not—
(i) cause a significant increase in unemployment in a State or a region of a State;
(ii) adversely affect competition; or
(iii) cause a significant increase in automobile imports.
(D) A higher amount prescribed under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is effective for the model year beginning at least 18 months after the regulation stating the higher amount becomes final.
(2) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a proposed regulation under this subsection and a statement of the basis for the regulation and provide each manufacturer of automobiles a copy of the proposed regulation and the statement. The Secretary shall provide a period of at least 45 days for written public comments on the proposed regulation. The Secretary shall submit a copy of the proposed regulation to the Federal Trade Commission and request the Commission to comment on the proposed regulation within that period. After that period, the Secretary shall give interested persons and the Commission an opportunity at a public hearing to present oral information, views, and arguments and to direct questions about disputed issues of material fact to—
(A) other interested persons making oral presentations;
* * *
(1) testing and other procedures for evaluating the extent to which retrofit devices affect fuel economy and emissions of air pollutants; and
(2) criteria for evaluating the accuracy of fuel economy representations made with respect to retrofit devices.
(Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(43)(B), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4382.)
§ 32919. Preemption
(a)General.—When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.
(b)Requirements Must Be Identical.—When a requirement under section 32908 of this title is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by section 32908 only if the law or regulation is identical to that requirement.
(c)State and Political Subdivision Automobiles.—A State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe requirements for fuel economy for automobiles obtained for its own use.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1075, § 32918; renumbered § 32919, Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(43)(A), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4382.)