Collapse to view only § 32902. Average fuel economy standards
§ 32901. Definitions
(a)General.—In this chapter—
(1) “alternative fuel” means—
(A) methanol;
(B) denatured ethanol;
(C) other alcohols;
(D) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a mixture containing at least 85 percent of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols by volume with gasoline or other fuels;
* * *
(4) “automobile manufactured by a manufacturer” includes every automobile manufactured by a person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the manufacturer, but does not include an automobile manufactured by the person that is exported not later than 30 days after the end of the model year in which the automobile is manufactured.
(5) “average fuel economy” means average fuel economy determined under section 32904 of this title.
(6) “average fuel economy standard” means a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.
(7) “commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle” means an on-highway vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more.
(8) “dedicated automobile” means an automobile that operates only on alternative fuel.
(9) “dual fueled automobile” means an automobile that—
(A) is capable of operating on alternative fuel or a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel meeting the standard established by the American Society for Testing and Materials or under section 211(u) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(u)) for fuel containing 20 percent biodiesel (commonly known as “B20”) and on gasoline or diesel fuel;
(B) provides equal or superior energy efficiency, as calculated for the applicable model year during fuel economy testing for the United States Government, when operating on alternative fuel as when operating on gasoline or diesel fuel;
* * *
(2) A manufacturer may elect to have the fuel economy of an emergency vehicle excluded in applying a fuel economy standard under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section. The election is made by providing written notice to the Secretary of Transportation and to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(f)Considerations on Decisions on Maximum Feasible Average Fuel Economy.—When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.
(g)Requirements for Other Amendments.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations amending an average fuel economy standard prescribed under subsection (a) or (d) of this section if the amended standard meets the requirements of subsection (a) or (d), as appropriate.
(2) When the Secretary of Transportation prescribes an amendment under this section that makes an average fuel economy standard more stringent, the Secretary shall prescribe the amendment (and submit the amendment to Congress when required under subsection (c)(2) of this section) at least 18 months before the beginning of the model year to which the amendment applies.
(h)Limitations.—In carrying out subsections (c), (f), and (g) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation—
(1) may not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles;
* * *
(3)Maximum increase.—The maximum increase in any compliance category attributable to transferred credits is—
(A) for model years 2011 through 2013, 1.0 mile per gallon;
(B) for model years 2014 through 2017, 1.5 miles per gallon; and
(C) for model year 2018 and subsequent model years, 2.0 miles per gallon.
(4)Limitation.—The transfer of credits by a manufacturer to the category of passenger automobiles manufactured domestically is limited to the extent that the fuel economy level of such automobiles shall comply with the requirements under section 32904(b)(4), without regard to any transfer of credits from other categories of automobiles described in paragraph (6)(B).
(5)Years available.—A credit may be transferred under this subsection only if it is earned after model year 2010.
(6)Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A)Fleet.—The term “fleet” means all automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in a particular model year.
(B)Compliance category of automobiles.—The term “compliance category of automobiles” means any of the following 3 categories of automobiles for which compliance is separately calculated under this chapter:
(i) Passenger automobiles manufactured domestically.
(ii) Passenger automobiles not manufactured domestically.
(iii) Non-passenger automobiles.
* * *
(1) testing and other procedures for evaluating the extent to which retrofit devices affect fuel economy and emissions of air pollutants; and
(2) criteria for evaluating the accuracy of fuel economy representations made with respect to retrofit devices.
(Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(43)(B), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4382.)
§ 32919. Preemption
(a)General.—When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.
(b)Requirements Must Be Identical.—When a requirement under section 32908 of this title is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by section 32908 only if the law or regulation is identical to that requirement.
(c)State and Political Subdivision Automobiles.—A State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe requirements for fuel economy for automobiles obtained for its own use.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1075, § 32918; renumbered § 32919, Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(43)(A), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4382.)