Collapse to view only § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30102. Definitions
- § 30103. Relationship to other laws
- § 30104. Authorization of appropriations
- Restriction on lobbying activities
* * *
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations changing paragraph (1)(C), (D), (F), or (G) of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, § 31201, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24109(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1706.)
§ 30103. Relationship to other laws
(a)Uniformity of Regulations.—The Secretary of Transportation may not prescribe a safety regulation related to a motor vehicle subject to subchapter I of chapter 135 of this title that differs from a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the Secretary may prescribe, for a motor vehicle operated by a carrier subject to subchapter I of chapter 135, a safety regulation that imposes a higher standard of performance after manufacture than that required by an applicable standard in effect at the time of manufacture.
(b)Preemption.—
(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter.
(2) A State may enforce a standard that is identical to a standard prescribed under this chapter.
(c)Antitrust Laws.—This chapter does not—
(1) exempt from the antitrust laws conduct that is unlawful under those laws; or
(2) prohibit under the antitrust laws conduct that is lawful under those laws.
(d)Warranty Obligations and Additional Legal Rights and Remedies.—Sections 30117(b), 30118–30121, 30166(f), and 30167(a) and (b) of this title do not establish or affect a warranty obligation under a law of the United States or a State. A remedy under those sections and sections 30161 and 30162 of this title is in addition to other rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a State.
(e)Common Law Liability.—Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 308(j), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 947.)
§ 30104. Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $98,313,500 for the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration to carry out this part in each fiscal year beginning in fiscal year 1999 and ending in fiscal year 2001.
* * *