Collapse to view only § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30102. Definitions
- § 30103. Relationship to other laws
- § 30104. Authorization of appropriations
- Restriction on lobbying activities
* * *
(C) “original equipment” means motor vehicle equipment (including a tire) installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of delivery to the first purchaser;
(D) “replacement equipment” means motor vehicle equipment (including a tire) that is not original equipment;
(E) a brand name owner of a tire marketed under a brand name not owned by the manufacturer of the tire is deemed to be the manufacturer of the tire;
(F) a defect in original equipment, or noncompliance of original equipment with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter, is deemed to be a defect or noncompliance of the motor vehicle in or on which the equipment was installed at the time of delivery to the first purchaser;
(G) a manufacturer of a motor vehicle in or on which original equipment was installed when delivered to the first purchaser is deemed to be the manufacturer of the equipment; and
(H) a retreader of a tire is deemed to be the manufacturer of the tire.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations changing paragraph (1)(C), (D), (F), or (G) of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, § 31201, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24109(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1706.)
§ 30103. Relationship to other laws
(a)Uniformity of Regulations.—The Secretary of Transportation may not prescribe a safety regulation related to a motor vehicle subject to subchapter I of chapter 135 of this title that differs from a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the Secretary may prescribe, for a motor vehicle operated by a carrier subject to subchapter I of chapter 135, a safety regulation that imposes a higher standard of performance after manufacture than that required by an applicable standard in effect at the time of manufacture.
(b)Preemption.—
(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter.
(2) A State may enforce a standard that is identical to a standard prescribed under this chapter.
(c)Antitrust Laws.—This chapter does not—
(1) exempt from the antitrust laws conduct that is unlawful under those laws; or
(2) prohibit under the antitrust laws conduct that is lawful under those laws.
(d)Warranty Obligations and Additional Legal Rights and Remedies.—Sections 30117(b), 30118–30121, 30166(f), and 30167(a) and (b) of this title do not establish or affect a warranty obligation under a law of the United States or a State. A remedy under those sections and sections 30161 and 30162 of this title is in addition to other rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a State.
(e)Common Law Liability.—Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 308(j), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 947.)
§ 30104. Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $98,313,500 for the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration to carry out this part in each fiscal year beginning in fiscal year 1999 and ending in fiscal year 2001.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7102(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 106–39, § 1(a), July 28, 1999, 113 Stat. 206.)
Restriction on lobbying activities
(a)In General.—No funds appropriated to the Secretary for the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall be available for any activity specifically designed to urge a State or local legislator to favor or oppose the adoption of any specific legislative proposal pending before any State or local legislative body.
(b)Appearance as Witness Not Barred.—Subsection (a) does not prohibit officers or employees of the United States from testifying before any State or local legislative body in response to the invitation of any member of that legislative body or a State executive office.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7104(a), (c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9012(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 864.)
§ 30106. Rented or leased motor vehicle safety and responsibility
(a)In General.—An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if—
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
(b)Financial Responsibility Laws.—Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof—
(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or
* * *