Collapse to view only § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30101. Purpose and policy
- § 30102. Definitions
- § 30103. Relationship to other laws
- § 30104. Authorization of appropriations
- Restriction on lobbying activities
* * *
(7) “motor vehicle” means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.
(8) “motor vehicle equipment” means—
(A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured;
(B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or
(C) any device or an article or apparel, including a motorcycle helmet and excluding medicine or eyeglasses prescribed by a licensed practitioner, that—
(i) is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle; and
(ii) is manufactured, sold, delivered, or offered to be sold for use on public streets, roads, and highways with the apparent purpose of safeguarding users of motor vehicles against risk of accident, injury, or death.
(9) “motor vehicle safety” means the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle.
(10) “motor vehicle safety standard” means a minimum standard for motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment performance.
(11) “rental company” means a person who—
(A) is engaged in the business of renting covered rental vehicles; and
(B) uses for rental purposes a motor vehicle fleet of 35 or more covered rental vehicles, on average, during the calendar year.
(12) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(13) “United States district court” means a district court of the United States, a United States court for Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and the district court for the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b)Limited Definitions.—
(1) In sections 30117(b), 30118–30121, and 30166(f) of this title—
(A) “adequate repair” does not include repair resulting in substantially impaired operation of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment;
(B) “first purchaser” means the first purchaser of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment other than for resale;
(C) “original equipment” means motor vehicle equipment (including a tire) installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of delivery to the first purchaser;
(D) “replacement equipment” means motor vehicle equipment (including a tire) that is not original equipment;
(E) a brand name owner of a tire marketed under a brand name not owned by the manufacturer of the tire is deemed to be the manufacturer of the tire;
* * *