Collapse to view only § 47152. Terms of conveyances
§ 47151. Authority to transfer an interest in surplus property
(a)General Authority.—Subject to sections 47152 and 47153 of this title, a department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive branch of the United States Government or a wholly owned Government corporation may convey to a State, political subdivision of a State, or tax-supported organization any interest in surplus property—
* * *
(c)Disposing of Interests Not Conveyed Under This Subchapter.—An interest in surplus property that could be used at a public airport but that is not conveyed under this subchapter shall be disposed of under other applicable law.
(d)Waiver of Condition.—The Secretary may not waive any condition imposed on an interest in surplus property conveyed under subsection (a) that such interest be used for an aeronautical purpose unless the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of such waiver and determines that such waiver—
(1) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport;
(2) will not result in the permanent closure of an airport (unless the Secretary determines that the waiver will directly facilitate the construction of a replacement airport); or
(3) is necessary to protect or advance the civil aviation interests of the United States.
(e)Requests by Public Agencies.—Except with respect to a request made by another department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive branch of the United States Government, such a department, agency, or instrumentality shall give priority consideration to a request made by a public agency (as defined in section 47102) for surplus property described in subsection (a) for use at a public airport.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1278; Pub. L. 106–181, title I, §§ 125(c), 135(d)(1), 136, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 75, 84, 85; Pub. L. 112–95, title I, § 152(f), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, § 719(b)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1261.)
§ 47152. Terms of conveyancesExcept as provided in section 47153 of this title, the following terms apply to a conveyance of an interest in surplus property under this subchapter:
(1) A State, political subdivision of a State, or tax-supported organization receiving the interest may use, lease, salvage, or dispose of the interest for other than airport purposes only after the Secretary of Transportation gives written consent that the interest can be used, leased, salvaged, or disposed of without materially and adversely affecting the development, improvement, operation, or maintenance of the airport at which the property is located.
(2) The interest shall be used and maintained for public use and benefit without unreasonable discrimination.
(3) A right may not be vested in a person, excluding others in the same class from using the airport at which the property is located—
(A) to conduct an aeronautical activity requiring the operation of aircraft; or
(B) to engage in selling or supplying aircraft, aircraft accessories, equipment, or supplies (except gasoline and oil), or aircraft services necessary to operate aircraft (including maintaining and repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances).
(4) The State, political subdivision, or tax-supported organization accepting the interest shall clear and protect the aerial approaches to the airport by mitigating existing, and preventing future, airport hazards.
(5) During a national emergency declared by the President or Congress, the United States Government is entitled to use, control, or possess, without charge, any part of the public airport at which the property is located. However, the Government shall—
(A) pay the entire cost of maintaining the part of the airport it exclusively uses, controls, or possesses during the emergency;
(B) contribute a reasonable share, consistent with the Government’s use, of the cost of maintaining the property it uses nonexclusively, or over which the Government has nonexclusive control or possession, during the emergency; and
(C) pay a fair rental for use, control, or possession of improvements to the airport made without Government assistance.
* * *