Collapse to view only § 44701. General requirements
§ 44701. General requirements
(a)Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(a)General Authority and Applications.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may issue airman certificates, design organization certificates, type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, air carrier operating certificates, airport operating certificates, air agency certificates, and air navigation facility certificates under this chapter. An application for a certificate must—
(1) be under oath when the Administrator requires; and
(2) be in the form, contain information, and be filed and served in the way the Administrator prescribes.
(b)Considerations.—When issuing a certificate under this chapter, the Administrator shall—
(1) consider—
(A) the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest; and
(B) differences between air transportation and other air commerce; and
(2) classify a certificate according to the differences between air transportation and other air commerce.
(c)Prior Certification.—The Administrator may authorize an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance for which a certificate has been issued authorizing the use of the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance in air transportation to be used in air commerce without another certificate being issued.
(d)Delegation.—
(1) Subject to regulations, supervision, and review the Administrator may prescribe, the Administrator may delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to—
(A) the examination, testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and
(B) issuing the certificate.
* * *
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term critical system design feature includes any feature (including a novel or unusual design feature) for which the failure of such feature, either independently or in combination with other failures, could result in catastrophic or hazardous failure conditions, as those terms are defined by the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1186; Pub. L. 108–176, title II, § 227(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2531; Pub. L. 116–260, div. V, title I, § 106, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2320.)
§ 44703. Airman certificates
(a)General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
(b)Contents.—
(1) An airman certificate shall—
(A) be numbered and recorded by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(B) contain the name, address, and description of the individual to whom the certificate is issued;
(C) contain terms the Administrator decides are necessary to ensure safety in air commerce, including terms on the duration of the certificate, periodic or special examinations, and tests of physical fitness;
(D) specify the capacity in which the holder of the certificate may serve as an airman with respect to an aircraft; and
(E) designate the class the certificate covers.
(2) A certificate issued to a pilot serving in scheduled air transportation shall have the designation “airline transport pilot” of the appropriate class.
(c)Public Information.—
* * *
§ 44704. Type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, and design and production organization certificates
(a)Type Certificates.—
(1)Issuance, investigations, and tests.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue a type certificate for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, or for an appliance specified under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection when the Administrator finds that the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance is properly designed and manufactured, performs properly, and meets the regulations and minimum standards prescribed under section 44701(a) of this title. On receiving an application for a type certificate, the Administrator shall investigate the application and may conduct a hearing. The Administrator shall make, or require the applicant to make, tests the Administrator considers necessary in the interest of safety.
(2)Specifications.—The Administrator may—
(A) specify in regulations those appliances that reasonably require a type certificate in the interest of safety;
(B) include in a type certificate terms required in the interest of safety; and
(C) record on the certificate a numerical specification of the essential factors related to the performance of the aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller for which the certificate is issued.
* * *
(c)Advice to Certificate Holders and Opportunity To Answer.—Before acting under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator shall advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action. Except in an emergency, the Administrator shall provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard why the certificate should not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked.
(d)Appeals.—
(1) A person adversely affected by an order of the Administrator under this section may appeal the order to the National Transportation Safety Board. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Board may amend, modify, or reverse the order when the Board finds—
(A) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest do not require affirmation of the order; or
(B) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section—
(i) that control or abatement of aircraft noise or sonic boom and the public health and welfare do not require affirmation of the order; or
(ii) the order, as it is related to a violation of aircraft noise or sonic boom standards and regulations, is not consistent with safety in air commerce or air transportation.
(2) The Board may modify a suspension or revocation of a certificate to imposition of a civil penalty.
(3) When conducting a hearing under this subsection, the Board is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator.
(e)Effectiveness of Orders Pending Appeal.—
(1)In general.—When a person files an appeal with the Board under subsection (d), the order of the Administrator is stayed.
* * *