Collapse to view only § 44701. General requirements
§ 44701. General requirements
(a)Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(C) a qualified private person, instead of an officer or employee of the Administration, to examine and report on the inspecting, servicing, and overhauling;
(3) regulations required in the interest of safety for the reserve supply of aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, appliances, and aircraft fuel and oil, including the reserve supply of fuel and oil carried in flight;
(4) regulations in the interest of safety for the maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of air carriers; and
(5) regulations and minimum standards for cybersecurity and other practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.
(b)Prescribing Minimum Safety Standards.—The Administrator may prescribe minimum safety standards for—
(1) an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title; and
(2) operating an airport serving any passenger operation of air carrier aircraft designed for at least 31 passenger seats.
(c)Reducing and Eliminating Accidents.—The Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation. However, the Administrator is not required to give preference either to air transportation or to other air commerce in carrying out this chapter.
(d)Considerations and Classification of Regulations and Standards.—When prescribing a regulation or standard under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title, the Administrator shall—
(1) consider—
(A) the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest; and
(B) differences between air transportation and other air commerce; and
* * *
(e)Annual Inspections.—The Administrator shall ensure that part 145 repair stations located outside the United States are inspected annually, without prior notice to such repair stations, by Federal Aviation Administration safety inspectors, without regard to where the station is located, in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located. The Administrator may carry out announced or unannounced inspections in addition to the annual unannounced inspection required under this subsection based on identified risks and in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements and the applicable laws of the country in which the part 145 repair station is located.
(f)Risk-Based Oversight.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, the Administrator shall take measures to ensure that the safety assessment system established under subsection (a)—
(A) places particular consideration on inspections of part 145 repair stations located outside the United States that conduct scheduled heavy maintenance work on part 121 air carrier aircraft; and
(B) accounts for the frequency and seriousness of any corrective actions that part 121 air carriers must implement to aircraft following such work at such repair stations.
(2)International agreements.—The Administrator shall take the measures required under paragraph (1)—
(A) in accordance with United States obligations under applicable international agreements; and
(B) in a manner consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which a repair station is located.
* * *
(1)In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder authorized by the Administrator under section 44702(d) has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers—
(A) unit member professional obligations and responsibilities;
(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
(C) procedures for reporting safety concerns, as described in the respective approved procedures manual for the delegation;
(D) the prohibition against and reporting procedures for interference from a supervisor or other ODA member described in section 44742; and
(E) any additional information the Administrator considers relevant to maintaining ethical and professional standards across all ODA holders and unit members.
(2)FAA review.—
(A)Review of training program.—The Organization Designation Authorization Office of the Administration established under subsection (b) shall review each ODA holders’ recurrent training program to ensure such program includes—
(i) all elements described in paragraph (1); and
(ii) training to instill professionalism and clear understanding among ODA unit members about the purpose of and procedures associated with safety management systems, including the provisions of the third edition of the Safety Management Manual issued by the International Civil Aviation Organization (Doc 9859) (or any successor edition).
(B)Changes to program.—Such Office may require changes to the training program considered necessary to maintain ethical and professional standards across all ODA holders and unit members.
(3)Training.—As part of the recurrent training program required under paragraph (1), not later than 60 business days after being designated as an ODA unit member, and annually thereafter, each ODA unit member shall complete the ethics training required by the ODA holder of the respective ODA unit member in order to exercise the functions delegated under the ODA.
(4)Accountability.—The Administrator shall establish such processes or requirements as are necessary to ensure compliance with paragraph (3).
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title II, § 212(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3247; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. V, title I, §§ 107(b)(1), (c), 125(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2324, 2325, 2347; Pub. L. 118–63, title III, §§ 303, 304(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1069, 1070.)
§ 44737. Helicopter fuel system safety
(a)Prohibition.—
(1)In general.—A person may not operate a covered helicopter in United States airspace unless the design of the helicopter is certified by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to—
* * *