Collapse to view only § 42307. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number
§ 42301. Emergency contingency plans
(a)Submission of Air Carrier and Airport Plans.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, each of the following air carriers and airport operators shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation for review and approval an emergency contingency plan in accordance with the requirements of this section:
* * *
(b)Location.—Posters described in subsection (a) shall be displayed in conspicuous locations throughout the airport, including ticket counters, security checkpoints, and boarding gates.
(c)Accessibility Assistance.—Each large hub airport, medium hub airport, and small hub airport with scheduled passenger service shall ensure that passengers with a disability (as such term is defined in section 382.3 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations) who identify themselves as having such a disability are notified of the availability of accessibility assistance and shall assist such passengers in connecting to the appropriate entities to obtain the same information required in this section that is provided to other passengers.
(Added Pub. L. 118–63, title V, § 504(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1190.)
§ 42307. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number
(a)Requirement.—
(1)In general.—A covered air carrier that operates a domestic or international flight to, from, or within the United States shall maintain—
(A) a customer service telephone line staffed by live agents;
(B) a customer chat option that allows for customers to speak to a live agent within a reasonable time, to the greatest extent practicable; or
(C) a monitored text messaging number that enables customers to communicate and speak with a live agent directly.
(2)Provision of services.—The services required under paragraph (1) shall be provided to customers without charge for the use of such services, and shall be available at all times.
(b)Rulemaking Authority.—The Secretary shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(c)Covered Air Carrier Defined.—In this section, the term “covered air carrier” means an air carrier that sells tickets for scheduled passenger air transportation on an aircraft that, as originally designed, has a passenger capacity of 30 or more seats.
(d)Effective Date.—Beginning on the date that is 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, a covered air carrier shall comply with the requirement specified in subsection (a) without regard to whether the Secretary has promulgated any rules to carry out this section as of the date that is 120 days after such date of enactment.
(Added Pub. L. 118–63, title V, § 505(b)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1191.)
§ 42308. DOT airline customer service dashboards
* * *