Collapse to view only § 105. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
§ 101. Purpose
(a) The national objectives of general welfare, economic growth and stability, and security of the United States require the development of transportation policies and programs that contribute to providing fast, safe, efficient, and convenient transportation at the lowest cost consistent with those and other national objectives, including the efficient use and conservation of the resources of the United States.
* * *
(G) Inspection and compliance, including the integrity, efficiency and effectiveness of the agency’s workforce, operations, and programs through objective audits, covert testing, inspections, criminal investigations, and regulatory compliance.
(H) Civil rights, liberties, and traveler engagement, including ensuring that agency employees and the traveling public are treated in a fair and lawful manner consistent with Federal laws and regulations protecting privacy and prohibiting discrimination and reprisal.
(I) Legislative and public affairs, including communication and engagement with internal and external audiences in a timely, accurate, and transparent manner, and development and implementation of strategies within the agency to achieve congressional approval or authorization of agency programs and policies.
(3)Notification.—The Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress—
(A) not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the TSA Modernization Act, a list of the names of the individuals appointed under paragraph (1); and
(B) an update of the list not later than 5 days after any new individual is appointed under paragraph (1).
(x)Transportation Security Preparedness Plan.—
(1)In general.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary of Homeland Security, acting through the Administrator, in coordination with the Chief Medical Officer of the Department of Homeland Security, and in consultation with the partners identified under paragraphs (3)(A)(i) through (3)(A)(iv), shall develop a transportation security preparedness plan to address the event of a communicable disease outbreak. The Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall ensure such plan aligns with relevant Federal plans and strategies for communicable disease outbreaks.
(2)Considerations.—In developing the plan required under paragraph (1), the Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall consider each of the following:
(A) The findings of the survey required under section 6411 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022.
(B) The findings of the analysis required under section 6414 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022.
(C) The plan required under section 6415 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022.
(D) All relevant reports and recommendations regarding the Administration’s response to the COVID–19 pandemic, including any reports and recommendations issued by the Comptroller General and the Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security.
(E) Lessons learned from Federal interagency efforts during the COVID–19 pandemic.
* * *