Collapse to view only § 14503. Withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers
§ 14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a)Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
* * *
(1) to enact, impose, or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any motor carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 (in this section referred to as an “interstate motor carrier” and an “interstate motor private carrier”, respectively) in connection with—
(A) the registration with the State of the interstate operations of the motor carrier or motor private carrier;
(B) the filing with the State of information relating to the financial responsibility of a motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to sections 31138 or 31139;
(C) the filing with the State of the name of the local agent for service of process of the motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to section 503 or 13304; or
(D) the annual renewal of the intrastate authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or motor private carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the State if the motor carrier or motor private carrier is—
(i) registered under section 13902 or section 13905(b); and
(ii) in compliance with the laws and regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with section 14501(c)(2)(A); except with respect to—(I) intrastate service provided by motor carriers of passengers that is not subject to the preemption provisions of section 14501(a);(II) motor carriers of property, motor private carriers, brokers, or freight forwarders, or their services or operations, that are described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 14501(c)(2); and(III) the intrastate transportation of waste or recyclable materials by any carrier; or
(2) to require any interstate motor carrier or motor private carrier that also performs intrastate operations to pay any fee or tax which 2
2 So in original.
a carrier engaged exclusively in intrastate operations is exempt.(d)Unified Carrier Registration Plan.—
(1)Board of directors.—
(A)Governance of plan; establishment.—The unified carrier registration plan shall have a board of directors consisting of representatives of the Department of Transportation, participating States, and the motor carrier industry. The Secretary shall establish the board.
(B)Composition.—The board shall consist of 15 directors appointed by the Secretary as follows:
(i)Federal motor carrier safety administration.—One director from each of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration’s 4 service areas (as those areas were defined by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration on January 1, 2005) from among the chief administrative officers of the State agencies responsible for overseeing the administration of the UCR agreement.
* * *