Collapse to view only § 14503. Withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers
§ 14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a)Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
* * *
(D)Representation on subcommittees.—Except for the industry advisory subcommittee (the membership of which shall consist solely of representatives of entities subject to the fee requirements of subsection (f)), each subcommittee and task force shall include representatives of the participating States and the motor carrier industry.
(6)Delegation of authority.—The board may contract with any person or any agency of a State to perform administrative functions required under the unified carrier registration agreement, but may not delegate its decision or policy-making responsibilities.
(7)Determination of fees.—
(A)Recommendation by board.—The board shall recommend to the Secretary the initial annual fees to be assessed carriers, leasing companies, brokers, and freight forwarders under the unified carrier registration agreement. In making its recommendation to the Secretary for the level of fees to be assessed in any agreement year, and in setting the fee level, the board and the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the administrative costs associated with the unified carrier registration plan and the agreement;
(ii) whether the revenues generated in the previous year and any surplus or shortage from that or prior years enable the participating States to achieve the revenue levels set by the board; and
(iii) the provisions governing fees under subsection (f)(1).
(B)Setting fees.—The Secretary shall set the initial annual fees for the next agreement year and any subsequent adjustment of those fees—
(i) within 90 days after receiving the board’s recommendation under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) after notice and opportunity for public comment.
(8)Liability protections for directors.—No individual appointed to serve on the board shall be liable to any other director or to any other party for harm, either economic or non-economic, caused by an act or omission of the individual arising from the individual’s service on the board if—
(A) the individual was acting within the scope of his or her responsibilities as a director; and
(B) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the right or safety of the party harmed by the individual.
(9)Inapplicability of chapter 10 of title 5.—Chapter 10 of title 5 shall not apply to the unified carrier registration plan, the board, or its committees.
(10)Certain fees not affected.—This section does not limit the amount of money a State may charge for vehicle registration or the amount of any fuel use tax a State may impose pursuant to the International Fuel Tax Agreement (as defined in section 31701).
(e)State Participation.—
* * *