Collapse to view only § 14503. Withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers
§ 14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a)Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
* * *
(A)In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “commercial motor vehicle”—
(i) for calendar years 2008 and 2009, has the meaning given the term in section 31101; and
(ii) for years beginning after December 31, 2009, means a self-propelled vehicle described in section 31101.
(B)Exception.—With respect to determining the size of a motor carrier or motor private carrier’s fleet in calculating the fee to be paid by a motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to subsection (f)(1), the motor carrier or motor private carrier shall have the option to include, in addition to commercial motor vehicles as defined in subparagraph (A), any self-propelled vehicle used on the highway in commerce to transport passengers or property for compensation regardless of the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or the number of passengers transported by such vehicle.
(2)Base-state.—
(A)In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “base-State” means, with respect to a unified carrier registration agreement, a State—
(i) that is in compliance with the requirements of subsection (e); and
(ii) in which the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company to which the agreement applies maintains its principal place of business.
(B)Designation of base-state.—A motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company may designate another State in which it maintains an office or operating facility to be its base-State in the event that—
(i) the State in which the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company maintains its principal place of business is not in compliance with the requirements of subsection (e); or
(ii) the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company does not have a principal place of business in the United States.
(3)Intrastate fee.—The term “intrastate fee” means any fee, tax, or other type of assessment, including per vehicle fees and gross receipts taxes, imposed on a motor carrier or motor private carrier for the renewal of the intrastate authority or insurance filings of such carrier with a State.
(4)Leasing company.—The term “leasing company” means a lessor that is engaged in the business of leasing or renting for compensation motor vehicles without drivers to a motor carrier, motor private carrier, or freight forwarder.
(5)Motor carrier.—
(A)This section.—In this section:
(i)In general.—The term “motor carrier” includes all carriers that are otherwise exempt from this part—(I) under subchapter I of chapter 135; or(II) through exemption actions by the former Interstate Commerce Commission under this title.
* * *
(9)Unified carrier registration plan.—The terms “unified carrier registration plan” and “UCR plan” mean the organization of State, Federal, and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.
(10)Vehicle registration.—The term “vehicle registration” means the registration of any commercial motor vehicle under the International Registration Plan (as defined in section 31701) or any other registration law or regulation of a jurisdiction.
(b)Applicability of Provisions to Freight Forwarders.—A freight forwarder that operates commercial motor vehicles and is not required to register as a carrier pursuant to section 13903(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if the freight forwarder is a motor carrier.(c)Unreasonable Burden.—For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a State, or any political authority of two or more States—
(1) to enact, impose, or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any motor carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 (in this section referred to as an “interstate motor carrier” and an “interstate motor private carrier”, respectively) in connection with—
(A) the registration with the State of the interstate operations of the motor carrier or motor private carrier;
(B) the filing with the State of information relating to the financial responsibility of a motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to sections 31138 or 31139;
(C) the filing with the State of the name of the local agent for service of process of the motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to section 503 or 13304; or
(D) the annual renewal of the intrastate authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or motor private carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the State if the motor carrier or motor private carrier is—
(i) registered under section 13902 or section 13905(b); and
(ii) in compliance with the laws and regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with section 14501(c)(2)(A); except with respect to—(I) intrastate service provided by motor carriers of passengers that is not subject to the preemption provisions of section 14501(a);(II) motor carriers of property, motor private carriers, brokers, or freight forwarders, or their services or operations, that are described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 14501(c)(2); and(III) the intrastate transportation of waste or recyclable materials by any carrier; or
* * *