Collapse to view only § 14503. Withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers
§ 14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a)Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
* * *
(6)Participating state.—The term “participating State” means a State that has complied with the requirements of subsection (e).
(7) SSRS.—The term “SSRS” means the single state registration system in effect on the date of enactment of this section.
(8)Unified carrier registration agreement.—The terms “unified carrier registration agreement” and “UCR agreement” mean the interstate agreement developed under the unified carrier registration plan governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies pursuant to this section.
(9)Unified carrier registration plan.—The terms “unified carrier registration plan” and “UCR plan” mean the organization of State, Federal, and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.
(10)Vehicle registration.—The term “vehicle registration” means the registration of any commercial motor vehicle under the International Registration Plan (as defined in section 31701) or any other registration law or regulation of a jurisdiction.
(b)Applicability of Provisions to Freight Forwarders.—A freight forwarder that operates commercial motor vehicles and is not required to register as a carrier pursuant to section 13903(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if the freight forwarder is a motor carrier.(c)Unreasonable Burden.—For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a State, or any political authority of two or more States—
* * *