Collapse to view only § 13902. Registration of motor carriers
§ 13901. Requirements for registration
(a)In General.—A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or service as a freight forwarder subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of such chapter, or service as a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of such chapter only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide such transportation or service.
* * *
(2)Exclusively intrastate operators.—Paragraph (1) does not apply to a motor carrier or motor private carrier (including a transporter of waste or recyclable materials) engaged exclusively in intrastate transportation operations.
(c)Effective Period.—
(1)In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this part, each registration issued under section 13902, 13903, or 13904—
(A) shall be effective beginning on the date specified by the Secretary; and
(B) shall remain in effect for such period as the Secretary determines appropriate by regulation.
(2)Reissuance of registration.—
(A)Requirement.—Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, the Secretary shall require a freight forwarder or broker to renew its registration issued under this chapter.
(B)Effective period.—Each registration renewal under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall expire not later than 5 years after the date of such renewal; and
(ii) may be further renewed as provided under this chapter.
(d)Suspension, Amendments, and Revocations.—
(1)Applications.—On application of the registrant, the Secretary may amend or revoke a registration.
(2)Complaints and actions on secretary’s own initiative.—On complaint or on the Secretary’s own initiative and after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding, the Secretary may—
(A) suspend, amend, or revoke any part of the registration of a motor carrier, foreign motor carrier, foreign motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder for willful failure to comply with—
(i) this part;
(ii) an applicable regulation or order of the Secretary or the Board, including the accessibility requirements established by the Secretary under subpart H of part 37 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), for transportation provided by an over-the-road bus; or
(iii) a condition of its registration;
(B) withhold, suspend, amend, or revoke any part of the registration of a motor carrier, foreign motor carrier, foreign motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder for failure—
(i) to pay a civil penalty imposed under chapter 5, 51, 149, or 311;
(ii) to arrange and abide by an acceptable payment plan for such civil penalty, not later than 90 days after the date specified by order of the Secretary for the payment of such penalty; or
(iii) for failure 1
1 So in original. The words “for failure” probably should not appear.
to obey a subpoena issued by the Secretary;
(C) withhold, suspend, amend, or revoke any part of a registration of a motor carrier, foreign motor carrier, foreign motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder following a determination by the Secretary that the motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder failed to disclose, in its application for registration, a material fact relevant to its willingness and ability to comply with—
(i) this part;
(ii) an applicable regulation or order of the Secretary or the Board; or
(iii) a condition of its registration; or
(D) withhold, suspend, amend, or revoke any part of a registration of a motor carrier, foreign motor carrier, foreign motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder if the Secretary finds that the motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder does not disclose any relationship through common ownership, common management, common control, or common familial relationship to any other motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder, or any other applicant for motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder registration that the Secretary determines is or was unwilling or unable to comply with the relevant requirements listed in section 13902, 13903, or 13904.
(3)Limitation.—Paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to a person who is unable to pay a civil penalty because the person is a debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11.
(4)Regulations.—Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for public comment, shall issue regulations to provide for the suspension, amendment, or revocation of a registration under this part for failure to pay a civil penalty as provided in paragraph (2)(B).
(e)Procedure.—Except on application of the registrant, or if the Secretary determines that the registrant failed to disclose a material fact in an application for registration in accordance with subsection (d)(2)(C), the Secretary may revoke a registration of a motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker, only after—
(1) the Secretary has issued an order to the registrant under section 14701 requiring compliance with this part, a regulation of the Secretary, or a condition of the registration; and
(2) the registrant willfully does not comply with the order for a period of 30 days.
(f)Expedited Procedure.—
(1)Protection of safety.—Notwithstanding subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, the Secretary—
(A) may suspend the registration of a motor carrier, a freight forwarder, or a broker for failure to comply with requirements of the Secretary pursuant to section 13904(e) or 13906 or an order or regulation of the Secretary prescribed under those sections; and
(B) shall revoke the registration of a motor carrier that has been prohibited from operating in interstate commerce for failure to comply with the safety fitness requirements of section 31144.
* * *