Collapse to view only § 13902. Registration of motor carriers
§ 13901. Requirements for registration
(a)In General.—A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or service as a freight forwarder subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of such chapter, or service as a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of such chapter only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide such transportation or service.
* * *
(1)Liability insurance requirement.—The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this subsection), or both. A registration remains in effect only as long as the registrant continues to satisfy the security requirements of this paragraph.
(2)Security requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, any person, other than a motor private carrier, registered with the Secretary to provide transportation or service as a motor carrier under section 13905(b) shall file with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than required by sections 31138 and 31139.
(3)Agency requirement.—A motor carrier shall comply with the requirements of sections 13303 and 13304. To protect the public, the Secretary may require any such motor carrier to file the type of security that a motor carrier is required to file under paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph only applies to a foreign motor private carrier and foreign motor carrier operating in the United States to the extent that such carrier is providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country.
(4)Transportation insurance.—The Secretary may require a registered motor carrier to file with the Secretary a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor carrier as the result of transportation provided under this part. A carrier required by law to pay a shipper or consignee for loss, damage, or default for which a connecting motor carrier is responsible is subrogated, to the extent of the amount paid, to the rights of the shipper or consignee under any such security.
(b)Broker Financial Security Requirements.—
(1)Requirements.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary may register a person as a broker under section 13904 only if the person files with the Secretary a surety bond, proof of trust fund, or other financial security, or a combination thereof, in a form and amount, and from a provider, determined by the Secretary to be adequate to ensure financial responsibility.
(B)Use of a group surety bond, trust fund, or other surety.—In implementing the standards established by subparagraph (A), the Secretary may authorize the use of a group surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security, or a combination thereof, that meets the requirements of this subsection.
(C)Proof of trust or other financial security.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), a trust fund or other financial security may be acceptable to the Secretary only if the trust fund or other financial security consists of assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable.
(2)Scope of financial responsibility.—
(A)Payment of claims.—A surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security obtained under paragraph (1) shall be available to pay any claim against a broker arising from its failure to pay freight charges under its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 if—
(i) subject to the review by the surety provider, the broker consents to the payment;
(ii) in any case in which the broker does not respond to adequate notice to address the validity of the claim, the surety provider determines that the claim is valid; or
(iii) the claim is not resolved within a reasonable period of time following a reasonable attempt by the claimant to resolve the claim under clauses (i) and (ii), and the claim is reduced to a judgment against the broker.
(B)Response of surety providers to claims.—If a surety provider receives notice of a claim described in subparagraph (A), the surety provider shall—
(i) respond to the claim on or before the 30th day following the date on which the notice was received; and
(ii) in the case of a denial, set forth in writing for the claimant the grounds for the denial.
(C)Costs and attorney’s fees.—In any action against a surety provider to recover on a claim described in subparagraph (A), the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.
(3)Minimum financial security.—Each broker subject to the requirements of this section shall provide financial security of $75,000 for purposes of this subsection, regardless of the number of branch offices or sales agents of the broker.
(4)Cancellation notice.—If a financial security required under this subsection is canceled—
(A) the holder of the financial security shall provide electronic notification to the Secretary of the cancellation not later than 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation; and
(B) the Secretary shall immediately post such notification on the public Internet Website of the Department of Transportation.
* * *