Collapse to view only § 13902. Registration of motor carriers
§ 13901. Requirements for registration
(a)In General.—A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or service as a freight forwarder subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of such chapter, or service as a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of such chapter only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide such transportation or service.
* * *
(g)Mexico-Domiciled Motor Carriers.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, upon an order in accordance with section 324(a) of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act, the Secretary shall carry out the relief specified by revoking or imposing limitations on existing registrations of Mexico-domiciled motor carriers of cargo to operate beyond the municipalities along the United States-Mexico international border and the commercial zones of those municipalities as directed.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 884; amended Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(33), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 105–102, § 2(10), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2204; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 206(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1763; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§ 4104, 4303(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1716, 1761; Pub. L. 110–291, § 2(b),
§ 13906. Security of motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders
(a)Motor Carrier Requirements.—
(1)Liability insurance requirement.—The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this subsection), or both. A registration remains in effect only as long as the registrant continues to satisfy the security requirements of this paragraph.
(2)Security requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, any person, other than a motor private carrier, registered with the Secretary to provide transportation or service as a motor carrier under section 13905(b) shall file with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than required by sections 31138 and 31139.
(3)Agency requirement.—A motor carrier shall comply with the requirements of sections 13303 and 13304. To protect the public, the Secretary may require any such motor carrier to file the type of security that a motor carrier is required to file under paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph only applies to a foreign motor private carrier and foreign motor carrier operating in the United States to the extent that such carrier is providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country.
* * *