Collapse to view only § 13902. Registration of motor carriers
§ 13901. Requirements for registration
(a)In General.—A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or service as a freight forwarder subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of such chapter, or service as a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of such chapter only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide such transportation or service.
* * *
(c)Specification of Authority.—For each agreement to provide transportation or service for which registration is required under this chapter, the registrant shall specify, in writing, the authority under which the person is providing such transportation or service.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 879; amended Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, § 32914(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 819.)
§ 13902. Registration of motor carriers
(a)Motor Carrier Generally.—
(1)In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall register a person to provide transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 as a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases only if the Secretary determines that the person—
(A) is willing and able to comply with—
(i) this part and the applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board;
(ii) any safety regulations imposed by the Secretary;
(iii) the duties of employers and employees established by the Secretary under section 31135;
(iv) the safety fitness requirements established by the Secretary under section 31144;
(v) the accessibility requirements established by the Secretary under subpart H of part 37 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), for transportation provided by an over-the-road bus; and
(vi) the minimum financial responsibility requirements established by the Secretary under sections 13906, 31138, and 31139;
(B) has been issued a USDOT number under section 31134;
(C) has disclosed any relationship involving common ownership, common management, common control, or common familial relationship between that person and any other motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker, or any other applicant for motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker registration, if the relationship occurred in the 3-year period preceding the date of the filing of the application for registration; and
(D) after the Secretary establishes a written proficiency examination pursuant to section 32101(b) of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, has passed the written proficiency examination.
(2)Additional registration requirements for household goods motor carriers.—In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1), the Secretary may register a person to provide transportation of household goods as a household goods motor carrier only after that person—
(A) provides evidence of participation in an arbitration program and provides a copy of the notice of the arbitration program as required by section 14708(b)(2);
(B) identifies its tariff and provides a copy of the notice of the availability of that tariff for inspection as required by section 13702(c); and
* * *
(5)Limitation on complaints.—The Secretary may hear a complaint from any person concerning a registration under this subsection only on the ground that the registrant fails or will fail to comply with this part, the applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board (including the accessibility requirements established by the Secretary under subpart H of part 37 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or such successor regulations to those accessibility requirements as the Secretary may issue, for transportation provided by an over-the-road bus), the safety regulations of the Secretary, or the safety fitness or minimum financial responsibility requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the case of a registration for the transportation of household goods as a household goods motor carrier, the Secretary may also hear a complaint on the ground that the registrant fails or will fail to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(6)Separate registration required.—A motor carrier may not broker transportation services unless the motor carrier has registered as a broker under this chapter.
(b)Motor Carriers of Passengers.—
(1)Registration of private recipients of governmental assistance.—The Secretary shall register under subsection (a)(1) a private recipient of governmental assistance to provide special or charter transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 as a motor carrier of passengers if the Secretary finds that the recipient meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1), unless the Secretary finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the registration, that the transportation to be provided pursuant to the registration is not in the public interest.
(2)Registration of public recipients of governmental assistance.—
(A)Charter transportation.—The Secretary shall register under subsection (a)(1) a public recipient of governmental assistance to provide special or charter transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 as a motor carrier of passengers if the Secretary finds that—
(i) the recipient meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1); and
(ii)(I) no motor carrier of passengers (other than a motor carrier of passengers which is a public recipient of governmental assistance) is providing, or is willing to provide, the transportation; or(II) the transportation is to be provided entirely in the area in which the public recipient provides regularly scheduled mass transportation services.
* * *