Collapse to view only § 13704. Household goods rates—estimates; guarantees of service
§ 13703. Certain collective activities; exemption from antitrust laws
(a)Agreements.—
(1)Authority to enter.—A motor carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into an agreement with one or more such carriers to establish—
* * *
has effect only as related to application of the antitrust laws referred to in subsection (a).
(2)Periodic review of approvals.—Subject to this section, in the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and in each 5-year period thereafter, the Board shall initiate a proceeding to review any agreement approved pursuant to this section. Any such agreement shall be continued unless the Board determines otherwise.
(d)Existing Agreements.—
(1)Agreements existing as of December 31, 1995.—Agreements approved under former section 10706(b) and in effect on December 31, 1995, shall be treated for purposes of this section as approved by the Board under this section beginning on January 1, 1996.
(2)Cases pending as of date of the enactment.—Nothing in section 227 (other than subsection (b)) of the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, including the amendments made by such section, shall be construed to affect any case brought under this section that is pending before the Board as of the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
(e)Limitations on Statutory Construction.—
(1)Undercharge claims.—Nothing in this section shall serve as a basis for any undercharge claim.
(2)Obligation of shipper.—Nothing in this title, the ICC Termination Act of 1995, or any amendments or repeals made by such Act shall be construed as creating any obligation for a shipper based solely on a classification that was on file with the Interstate Commerce Commission or elsewhere on December 31, 1995.
(f)Industry Standard Guides.—
(1)In general.—
(A)Public availability.—Routes, rates, classifications, mileage guides, and rules established under agreements approved under this section shall be published and made available for public inspection upon request.
(B)Participation of carriers.—
(i)In general.—A motor carrier of property whose routes, rates, classifications, mileage guides, rules, or packaging are determined or governed by publications established under agreements approved under this section must participate in the determining or governing publication for such provisions to apply.
(ii)Power of attorney.—The motor carrier of property shall issue a power of attorney to the publishing agent and, upon its acceptance, the agent shall issue a written certification to the motor carrier affirming its participation in the governing publication, and the certification shall be made available for public inspection.
(2)Mileage limitation.—No carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 may enforce collection of its mileage rates unless such carrier—
(A) is a participant in a publication of mileages formulated under an agreement approved under this section; or
(B) uses a publication of mileage (other than a publication described in subparagraph (A)) that can be examined by any interested person upon reasonable request.
(g)Single Line Rate Defined.—In this section, the term “single line rate” means a rate, charge, or allowance proposed by a single motor carrier that is applicable only over its line and for which the transportation can be provided by that carrier.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 869; amended Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(28), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3391; Pub. L. 105–102, § 2(9), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2204; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 227, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1772; Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, § 354, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 421.)