Collapse to view only § 10903. Filing and procedure for application to abandon or discontinue
§ 10901. Authorizing construction and operation of railroad lines
(a) A person may—
(1) construct an extension to any of its railroad lines;
* * *
When the Board approves an application to abandon or discontinue under section 10903, the Board shall find whether the rail properties that are involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance are appropriate for use for public purposes, including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation. If the Board finds that the rail properties proposed to be abandoned are appropriate for public purposes and not required for continued rail operations, the properties may be sold, leased, exc
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 827.)
§ 10906. Exception
Notwithstanding section 10901 and subchapter II of chapter 113 of this title, and without the approval of the Board, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into arrangements for the joint ownership or joint use of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks. The Board does not have authority under this chapter over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 827.)
§ 10907. Railroad development
(a) In this section, the term “financially responsible person” means a person who—
(1) is capable of paying the constitutional minimum value of the railroad line proposed to be acquired; and
(2) is able to assure that adequate transportation will be provided over such line for a period of not less than 3 years.
Such term includes a governmental authority but does not include a Class I or Class II rail carrier.
(b)
(1) When the Board finds that—
(A)
(i) the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line under this section; or
(ii) a railroad line is on a system diagram map as required under section 10903 of this title, but the rail carrier owning such line has not filed an application to abandon such line under section 10903 of this title before an application to purchase such line, or any required preliminary filing with respect to such application, is filed under this section; and
(B) an application to purchase such line has been filed by a financially responsible person,
the Board shall require the rail carrier owning the railroad line to sell such line to such financially responsible person at a price not less than the constitutional minimum value.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the constitutional minimum value of a particular railroad line shall be presumed to be not less than the net liquidation value of such line or the going concern value of such line, whichever is greater.
(c)
(1) For purposes of this section, the Board may determine that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a railroad line if the Board determines, after a hearing on the record, that—
(A) the rail carrier operating such line refuses within a reasonable time to make the necessary efforts to provide adequate service to shippers who transport traffic over such line;
(B) the transportation over such line is inadequate for the majority of shippers who transport traffic over such line;
(C) the sale of such line will not have a significantly adverse financial effect on the rail carrier operating such line;
(D) the sale of such line will not have an adverse effect on the overall operational performance of the rail carrier operating such line; and
(E) the sale of such line will be likely to result in improved railroad transportation for shippers that transport traffic over such line.
(2) In a proceeding under this subsection, the burden of proving that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line is on the person filing the application to acquire such line. If the Board finds under this subsection that the public convenience and necessity require or permit the sale of a particular railroad line, the Board shall concurrently notify the parties of such finding and publish such finding in the Federal Register.
(d) In the case of any railroad line subject to sale under subsection (a) of this section, the Board shall, upon the request of the acquiring carrier, require the selling carrier to provide to the acquiring carrier trackage rights to allow a reasonable interchange with the selling carrier or to move power equipment or empty rolling stock between noncontiguous feeder lines operated by the acquiring carrier. The Board shall require the acquiring carrier to provide the selling carrier reasonable compensation for any such trackage rights.
(e) The Board shall require, to the maximum extent practicable, the use of the employees who would normally have performed work in connection with a railroad line subject to a sale under this section.
(f) In the case of a railroad line which carried less than 3,000,000 gross ton miles of traffic per mile in the preceding calendar year, whenever a purchasing carrier under this section petitions the Board for joint rates applicable to traffic moving over through routes in which the purchasing carrier may practicably participate, the Board shall, within 30 days after the date such petition is filed and pursuant to section 10705(a) of this title, require the establishment of reasonable joint rates and divisions over such route.
(g)
(1) Any person operating a railroad line acquired under this section may elect to be exempt from any of the provisions of this part, except that such a person may not be exempt from the provisions of chapter 107 of this title with respect to transportation under a joint rate.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to any line of railroad which was abandoned during the 18-month period immediately prior to October 1, 1980, and was subsequently purchased by a financially responsible person.
* * *