Collapse to view only § 1151. Aviation enforcement
- § 1151. Aviation enforcement
- § 1152. Joinder and intervention in aviation proceedings
- § 1153. Judicial review
- § 1154. Discovery and use of cockpit and surface vehicle recordings and transcripts
* * *
(B) discovery of the cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording, including with regard to a video recording any still image that the National Transportation Safety Board has not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title, is necessary to provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial.
(4)
(A) When a court allows discovery in a judicial proceeding of a still image or a part of a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder transcript not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title or a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording, the court shall issue a protective order—
(i) to limit the use of the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording to the judicial proceeding; and
(ii) to prohibit dissemination of the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording to any person that does not need access to the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording for the proceeding.
(B) A court may allow a still image or a part of a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder transcript not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title or a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording to be admitted into evidence in a judicial proceeding, only if the court places the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording under seal to prevent the use of the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording for purposes other than for the proceeding.
(5) This subsection does not prevent the Board from referring at any time to cockpit or surface vehicle recorder information in making safety recommendations.
(6) In this subsection:
(A)Recorder.—The term “recorder” means a voice or video recorder.
(B)Still image.—The term “still image” means any still image obtained from a video recorder.
(C)Transcript.—The term “transcript” includes any written depiction of visual information obtained from a video recorder.
(b)Reports.—No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 106–424, § 5(c)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1885; Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, § 1104(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3430.)
§ 1155. Penalties
(a)Civil Penalty.—
(1) A person violating section 1132, section 1134(b), section 1134(f)(1), section 1136(g), or section 1139(g) of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those sections is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000. A separate violation occurs for each day a violation continues.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a member of the armed forces of the United States or an employee of the Department of Defense subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice when the member or employee is performing official duties. The appropriate military authorities are responsible for taking necessary disciplinary action and submitting to the National Transportation Safety Board a timely report on action taken.
(3) The Board may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this subsection.
(4) The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this subsection from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(5) A civil penalty under this subsection may be collected by bringing a civil action against the person liable for the penalty. The action shall conform as nearly as practicable to a civil action in admiralty.
(b)Criminal Penalty.—A person that knowingly and without authority removes, conceals, or withholds a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident, or property on the aircraft at the time of the accident, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 758; Pub. L. 104–264, title VII, § 702(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3267; Pub. L. 118–63, title XII, § 1216(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1431.)