Collapse to view only § 1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
§ 1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
(a)General.—
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost. This subsection does not require the release of information described by section 552(b) of title 5 or protected from disclosure by another law of the United States.
(2) The Board shall deposit in the Treasury amounts received under paragraph (1) to be credited to the appropriation of the Board as offsetting collections.
(b)Certain Confidential Information.—
(1) In general.—The Board may disclose confidential information described in section 1905 of title 18, including trade secrets, only—
(A) to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government when requested for official use;
(B) to a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over the subject matter to which the information is related, when requested by that committee;
(C) in a judicial proceeding under a court order that preserves the confidentiality of the information without impairing the proceeding; and
(D) to the public to protect health and safety after giving notice to any interested person to whom the information is related and an opportunity for that person to comment in writing, or orally in closed session, on the proposed disclosure, if the delay resulting from notice and opportunity for comment would not be detrimental to health and safety.
(2) Information disclosed under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be disclosed only in a way designed to preserve its confidentiality.
(3)Protection of Voluntary Submission of Information.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose voluntarily provided safety-related information if that information is not related to the exercise of the Board’s accident or incident investigation authority under this chapter and if the Board finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.
(c)Cockpit Recordings and Transcripts.—
(1)Confidentiality of recordings.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Board may not disclose publicly any part of a cockpit voice or video recorder recording or transcript of oral communications by and between flight crew members and ground stations related to an accident or incident investigated by the Board.
(2)Exception.—Subject to subsections (b) and (g), the Board shall make public any part of a transcript, any written depiction of visual information obtained from a video recorder, or any still image obtained from a video recorder the Board decides is relevant to the accident or incident—
(A) if the Board holds a public hearing on the accident or incident, at the time of the hearing; or
(B) if the Board does not hold a public hearing, at the time a majority of the other factual reports on the accident or incident are placed in the public docket.
(3)References to information in making safety recommendations.—This subsection does not prevent the Board from referring at any time to cockpit voice or video recorder information in making safety recommendations.
(d)Surface Vehicle Recordings and Transcripts.—
(1)Confidentiality of recordings.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Board may not disclose publicly any part of a surface vehicle voice or video recorder recording or transcript of oral communications by or among drivers, train employees, or other operating employees responsible for the movement and direction of the vehicle or vessel, or between such operating employees and company communication centers, related to an accident investigated by the Board.
(2)Exception.—Subject to subsections (b) and (g), the Board shall make public any part of a transcript, any written depiction of visual information obtained from a video recorder, or any still image obtained from a video recorder the Board decides is relevant to the accident—
(A) if the Board holds a public hearing on the accident, at the time of the hearing; or
(B) if the Board does not hold a public hearing, at the time a majority of the other factual reports on the accident are placed in the public docket.
* * *