Collapse to view only § 1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
§ 1113. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—
(1) The National Transportation Safety Board, and when authorized by it, a member of the Board, an administrative law judge employed by or assigned to the Board, or an officer or employee designated by the Chairman of the Board, may conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.
(2) A witness or evidence in a hearing under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be summoned or required to be produced from any place in the United States to the designated place of the hearing. A witness summoned under this subsection is entitled to the same fee and mileage the witness would have been paid in a court of the United States.
(3) A subpoena shall be issued under the signature of the Chairman or the Chairman’s delegate but may be served by any person designated by the Chairman.
(4) If a person disobeys a subpoena, order, or inspection notice of the Board, the Board may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States to enforce the subpoena, order, or notice. An action under this paragraph may be brought in the judicial district in which the person against whom the action is brought resides, is found, or does business. The court may punish a failure to obey an order of the court to comply with the subpoena, order, or notice as a contempt of court.
(b)Additional Powers.—
(1) The Board may—
(A) procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants under section 3109 of title 5;
(B) make agreements and other transactions necessary to carry out this chapter without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41;
(C) use, when appropriate, available services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government on a reimbursable or other basis;
(D) confer with employees and use services, records, and facilities of State and local governmental authorities;
(E) appoint advisory committees composed of qualified private citizens and officials of the Government and State and local governments as appropriate;
(F) accept voluntary and uncompensated services notwithstanding another law;
(G) accept gifts of money and other property;
(H) make contracts with nonprofit entities to carry out studies related to duties and powers of the Board;
(I) negotiate and enter into agreements with individuals and private entities and departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government, State and local governments, and governments of foreign countries for the provision of facilities, accident-related and technical services or training in accident investigation theory and techniques, and require that such entities provide appropriate consideration for the reasonable costs of any facilities, goods, services, or training provided by the Board;
(J) notwithstanding section 1343 of title 31, acquire 1 or more small unmanned aircraft (as defined in section 44801) for use in investigations under this chapter; and
(K) notwithstanding section 3301 of title 41, acquire training on emerging transportation technologies if such training—
(i) is required for an ongoing investigation; and
(ii) meets the criteria under section 3304(a)(7)(A) of title 41.
(2) The Board shall deposit in the Treasury amounts received under paragraph (1)(I) of this subsection to be credited as offsetting collections to the appropriation of the Board. The Board shall maintain an annual record of collections received under paragraph (1)(I) of this subsection.
* * *