Collapse to view only § 1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
§ 1113. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—
(1) The National Transportation Safety Board, and when authorized by it, a member of the Board, an administrative law judge employed by or assigned to the Board, or an officer or employee designated by the Chairman of the Board, may conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.
* * *
(H) make contracts with nonprofit entities to carry out studies related to duties and powers of the Board;
(I) negotiate and enter into agreements with individuals and private entities and departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government, State and local governments, and governments of foreign countries for the provision of facilities, accident-related and technical services or training in accident investigation theory and techniques, and require that such entities provide appropriate consideration for the reasonable costs of any facilities, goods, services, or training provided by the Board;
(J) notwithstanding section 1343 of title 31, acquire 1 or more small unmanned aircraft (as defined in section 44801) for use in investigations under this chapter; and
(K) notwithstanding section 3301 of title 41, acquire training on emerging transportation technologies if such training—
(i) is required for an ongoing investigation; and
(ii) meets the criteria under section 3304(a)(7)(A) of title 41.
(2) The Board shall deposit in the Treasury amounts received under paragraph (1)(I) of this subsection to be credited as offsetting collections to the appropriation of the Board. The Board shall maintain an annual record of collections received under paragraph (1)(I) of this subsection.
(c)Submission of Certain Copies to Congress.—When the Board submits to the President or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget a budget estimate, budget request, supplemental budget estimate, other budget information, a legislative recommendation, prepared testimony for congressional hearings, or comments on legislation, the Board must submit a copy to Congress at the same time. An officer, department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government may not require the Board to submit the estimate, request, information, recommendation, testimony, or comments to another officer, department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government for approval, comment, or review before being submitted to Congress. The Board
* * *
(3)Limitation on total amount of overtime pay.—The Board may not make overtime payments under paragraph (1) for work performed in any fiscal year in a total amount that exceeds 1.5 percent of the amount appropriated to carry out this chapter for that fiscal year.
(4)Basic pay defined.—In this subsection, the term “basic pay” includes any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 of title 5 (or similar provision of law) and any special rate of pay under section 5305 of title 5 (or similar provision of law).
(h)Strategic Workforce Plan.—
(1)In general.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter.
(2)Aligning the workforce to strategic goals.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration—
(A) the current state and capabilities of the Board, including a high-level review of mission requirements, structure, workforce, and performance of the Board;
(B) the significant workforce trends, needs, issues, and challenges with respect to the Board and the transportation industry;
(C) with respect to employees involved in transportation safety work, the needs, issues, and challenges, including accident severity and risk, posed by each mode of transportation, and how the Board’s staffing for each transportation mode reflects these aspects;
(D) the workforce policies, strategies, performance measures, and interventions to mitigate succession risks that guide the workforce investment decisions of the Board;
(E) a workforce planning strategy that identifies workforce needs, including the knowledge, skills, and abilities needed to recruit and retain skilled employees at the Board;
* * *