Collapse to view only § 1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
§ 1113. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—
(1) The National Transportation Safety Board, and when authorized by it, a member of the Board, an administrative law judge employed by or assigned to the Board, or an officer or employee designated by the Chairman of the Board, may conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.
* * *
(2)Limitation on overtime pay to an employee.—An employee of the Board may not receive overtime pay under paragraph (1), for work performed in a calendar year, in an amount that exceeds 15 percent of the annual rate of basic pay of the employee for such calendar year.
(3)Limitation on total amount of overtime pay.—The Board may not make overtime payments under paragraph (1) for work performed in any fiscal year in a total amount that exceeds 1.5 percent of the amount appropriated to carry out this chapter for that fiscal year.
(4)Basic pay defined.—In this subsection, the term “basic pay” includes any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 of title 5 (or similar provision of law) and any special rate of pay under section 5305 of title 5 (or similar provision of law).
(h)Strategic Workforce Plan.—
(1)In general.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter.
(2)Aligning the workforce to strategic goals.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration—
(A) the current state and capabilities of the Board, including a high-level review of mission requirements, structure, workforce, and performance of the Board;
(B) the significant workforce trends, needs, issues, and challenges with respect to the Board and the transportation industry;
(C) with respect to employees involved in transportation safety work, the needs, issues, and challenges, including accident severity and risk, posed by each mode of transportation, and how the Board’s staffing for each transportation mode reflects these aspects;
(D) the workforce policies, strategies, performance measures, and interventions to mitigate succession risks that guide the workforce investment decisions of the Board;
(E) a workforce planning strategy that identifies workforce needs, including the knowledge, skills, and abilities needed to recruit and retain skilled employees at the Board;
(F) a workforce management strategy that is aligned with the mission of the Board, including plans for continuity of leadership and knowledge sharing;
(G) an implementation system that addresses workforce competency gaps, particularly in mission-critical occupations; and
(H) a system for analyzing and evaluating the performance of the Board’s workforce management policies, programs, and activities.
(3)Planning period.—The strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) shall address a 5-year forecast period, but may include planning for longer periods based on information about emerging technologies or safety trends in transportation.
(4)Plan updates.—The Board shall update the strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) not less than once every 5 years.
(5)Relationship to strategic plan.—The strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) may be developed separately from, or incorporated into, the strategic plan required under section 306 of title 5.
(6)Availability.—The strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1) and the strategic plan required under section 306 of title 5 shall be—
(A) submitted to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) made available to the public on a website of the Board.
(i)Non-accident-related Travel Budget.—
(1)In general.—The Board shall establish annual fiscal year budgets for non-accident-related travel expenditures for each Board member.
(2)Notification.—The Board shall notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of any non-accident-related travel budget overrun for any Board member not later than 30 days of such overrun becoming known to the Board.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 106–424, §§ 3(a), (b)(1), 4, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1883, 1884; Pub. L. 109–443, § 9(e)–(g), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3301; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, § 1112(c)–(e), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3437, 3438; Pub. L. 118–63, title XII, §§ 1204(a), 1205–1207(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1422–1424.)