Collapse to view only § 6105. Implementation of best practices guidelines
§ 6101. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to enhance public safety;
(2) to protect the environment;
(3) to minimize risks to excavators; and
* * *
(5) The application of a State under paragraph (1) and the record of actions of the Secretary under this section shall be available to the public.
(c)Alternative Program.—A State is eligible to receive a grant under section 6106 if the State maintains an alternative one-call notification program that provides protection for public safety, excavators, and the environment that is equivalent to, or greater than, protection provided under a program that meets the minimum standards set forth in section 6103.
(d)Report.—The Secretary shall include the following information in reports submitted under section 60124 of this title
(1) a description of the extent to which each State has adopted and implemented the minimum Federal standards under section 6103 or maintains an alternative program under subsection (c);
(2) an analysis by the Secretary of the overall effectiveness of each State’s one-call notification program and the one-call notification systems operating under such program in achieving the purposes of this chapter;
(3) the impact of each State’s decisions on the extent of required participation in one-call notification systems on prevention of damage to underground facilities; and
(4) areas where improvements are needed in one-call notification systems in operation in each State.
The report shall also include any recommendations the Secretary determines appropriate. If the Secretary determines that the purposes of this chapter have been substantially achieved, no further report under this section shall be required.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 479; amended Pub. L. 107–355, § 2(b), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2985.)
§ 6105. Implementation of best practices guidelines
(a)Adoption of Best Practices.—The Secretary of Transportation shall encourage States, operators of one-call notification programs, excavators (including all government and contract excavators), and underground facility operators to adopt and implement practices identified in the best practices report entitled “Common Ground”, as periodically updated.
(b)Technical Assistance.—The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to and participate in programs sponsored by a non-profit organization specifically established for the purpose of reducing construction-related damage to underground facilities.
(c)Grants.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary may make grants to a non-profit organization described in subsection (b).
(2)Authorization of appropriations.—In addition to amounts authorized under section 6107, there is authorized to be appropriated for making grants under this subsection $500,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(3)General revenue funding.—Any sums appropriated under this subsection shall be derived from general revenues and may not be derived from amounts collected under section 60301.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 480; amended Pub. L. 107–355, § 2(c)(1), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2985.)
§ 6106. Grants to States
(a)In General.—The Secretary may make a grant of financial assistance to a State that qualifies under section 6104(b) to assist in improving—
(1) the overall quality and effectiveness of one-call notification systems in the State;
(2) communications systems linking one-call notification systems;
(3) location capabilities, including training personnel and developing and using location technology;
(4) record retention and recording capabilities for one-call notification systems;
(5) public information and education;
(6) participation in one-call notification systems; or
(7) compliance and enforcement under the State one-call notification program.
(b)State Action Taken Into Account.—In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration the commitment of each State to improving its State one-call notification program, including legislative and regulatory actions taken by the State after the date of enactment of this chapter.
(c)Funding for One-Call Notification Systems.—A State may provide funds received under this section directly to any one-call notification system in such State that substantially adopts the best practices identified under section 6105.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 482.)
§ 6107. Funding
Of the amounts made available under section 60125(a)(1), the Secretary shall expend $1,058,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023 to carry out section 6106.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 482; amended Pub. L. 107–355, § 2(d), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2986; Pub. L. 109–468, § 18(d), Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 112–90, § 32(c), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1922; Pub. L. 114–183, § 2(c)(1), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 516; Pub. L. 116–260, div. R, title I, § 101(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2213.)
§ 6108. Relationship to State laws
Nothing in this chapter preempts State law or shall impose a new requirement on any State or mandate revisions to a one-call system.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7302(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 482.)
§ 6109. Public education and awareness
(a)Grant Authority.—The Secretary shall make a grant to an appropriate entity for promoting public education and awareness with respect to the 811 national excavation damage prevention phone number.
(b)Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $1,000,000 for the period beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2008, to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 109–468, § 3(a), Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3489.)