Collapse to view only § 5104. Representation and tampering
§ 5101. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.
* * *
(1) a package, component of a package, or packaging for transporting hazardous material is safe, certified, or complies with this chapter only if the package, component of a package, or packaging meets the requirements of each applicable regulation prescribed under this chapter; or
(2) hazardous material is present in a package, container, motor vehicle, rail freight car, aircraft, or vessel only if the material is present.
(b)Tampering.—No person may alter, remove, destroy, or otherwise tamper unlawfully with—
(1) a marking, label, placard, or description on a document required under this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter; or
(2) a package, component of a package, or packaging, container, motor vehicle, rail freight car, aircraft, or vessel used to transport hazardous material.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 761; Pub. L. 103–311, title I, § 117(b), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1678; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(4), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, § 7106, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1897.)
§ 5105. Transporting certain highly radioactive material
(a)Definitions.—In this section, “high-level radioactive waste” and “spent nuclear fuel” have the same meanings given those terms in section 2 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101).
(b)Transportation Safety Study.—In consultation with the Secretary of Energy, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, potentially affected States and Indian tribes, representatives of the rail transportation industry, and shippers of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, the Secretary shall conduct a study comparing the safety of using trains operated only to transport high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel with the safety of using other methods of rail transportation for transporting that waste and fuel. The Secretary shall submit to Congress not later than November 16, 1991, a report on the results of the study.
Safe Rail Transportation Regulations.—Not later than November 16, 1992, after considering the results of the study conducted under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall prescribe amendments to existing regulations that the Secretary considers appropriate to provide for the safe rail transportation of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, including trains operated only for transporting high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel.
(d)Inspections of Motor Vehicles Transporting Certain Material.—
(1) Not later than November 16, 1991, the Secretary shall require by regulation that before each use of a motor vehicle to transport a highway-route-controlled quantity of radioactive material in commerce, the vehicle shall be inspected and certified as complying with this chapter and applicable United States motor carrier safety laws and regulations. The Secretary may require that the inspection be carried out by an authorized United States Government inspector or according to appropriate State procedures.
(2) The Secretary may allow a person, transporting or causing to be transported a highway-route-controlled quantity of radioactive material, to inspect the motor vehicle used to transport the material and to certify that the vehicle complies with this chapter. The inspector qualification requirements the Secretary prescribes for an individual inspecting a motor vehicle apply to an individual conducting an inspection under this paragraph.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, §§ 7107, 7126, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1897, 1909.)
§ 5106. Handling criteria
The Secretary may prescribe criteria for handling hazardous material, including—
(1) a minimum number of personnel;
(2) minimum levels of training and qualifications for personnel;
(3) the kind and frequency of inspections;
(4) equipment for detecting, warning of, and controlling risks posed by the hazardous material;
(5) specifications for the use of equipment and facilities used in handling and transporting the hazardous material; and
(6) a system of monitoring safety procedures for transporting the hazardous material.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 109–59, title VII, § 7126, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1909.)
§ 5107. Hazmat employee training requirements and grants
(a)Training Requirements.—The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation requirements for training that a hazmat employer must give hazmat employees of the employer on the safe loading, unloading, handling, storing, and transporting of hazardous material and emergency preparedness for responding to an accident or incident involving the transportation of hazardous material. The regulations—
(1) shall establish the date, as provided by subsection (b) of this section, by which the training shall be completed; and
(2) may provide for different training for different classes or categories of hazardous material and hazmat employees.
(b)Beginning and Completing Training.—A hazmat employer shall begin the training of hazmat employees of the employer not later than 6 months after the Secretary prescribes the regulations under subsection (a) of this section. The training shall be completed within a reasonable period of time after—
(1) 6 months after the regulations are prescribed; or
(2) the date on which an individual is to begin carrying out a duty or power of a hazmat employee if the individual is employed as a hazmat employee after the 6-month period.
(c)Certification of Training.—After completing the training, each hazmat employer shall certify, with documentation the Secretary may require by regulation, that the hazmat employees of the employer have received training and have been tested on appropriate transportation areas of responsibility, including at least one of the following:
(1) recognizing and understanding the Department of Transportation hazardous material classification system.
* * *