Collapse to view only § 2192. Right of Puerto Rico to determine its future political status
§ 2191. Rules of construction
Nothing in this chapter is intended, or may be construed—
(1) to limit the authority of Congress to exercise legislative authority over the territories pursuant to Article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States;
(2) to authorize the application of section 2124(f) of this title (relating to issuance of subpoenas) to judicial officers or employees of territory courts;
(3) to alter, amend, or abrogate any provision of the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America (48 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.); or
(4) to alter, amend, or abrogate the treaties of cession regarding certain islands of American Samoa (48 U.S.C. 1661).
(Pub. L. 114–187, title IV, § 401, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 585.)
§ 2192. Right of Puerto Rico to determine its future political status
Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to restrict Puerto Rico’s right to determine its future political status, including by conducting the plebiscite as authorized by Public Law 113–76.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title IV, § 402, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 586.)
§ 2193. Application of regulation to Puerto Rico
(a) Special rule
The regulations proposed by the Secretary of Labor relating to exemptions regarding the rates of pay for executive, administrative, professional, outside sales, and computer employees, and published in a notice in the Federal Register on July 6, 2015, and any final regulations issued related to such notice, shall have no force or effect in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico until—
(1) the Comptroller General of the United States completes the assessment and transmits the report required under subsection (b); and
(2) the Secretary of Labor, taking into account the assessment and report of the Comptroller General, provides a written determination to Congress that applying such rule to Puerto Rico would not have a negative impact on the economy of Puerto Rico.
(b) Assessment and report
(c) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) the Bureau of the Census should conduct a study to determine the feasibility of expanding data collection to include Puerto Rico and the other United States territories in the Current Population Survey, which is jointly administered by the Bureau of the Census and the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and which is the primary source of labor force statistics for the population of the United States; and
(2) if necessary, the Bureau of the Census should request the funding required to conduct this feasibility study as part of its budget submission to Congress for fiscal year 2018.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title IV, § 404, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 586.)
§ 2194. Automatic stay upon enactment
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
* * *