- § 1921a. Agreements with Federated States of Micronesia
§ 1921b. Agreements with and other provisions related to the Republic of the Marshall Islands
(a) Law enforcement assistance
(b) Ejit
(1) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that the President of the United States shall negotiate with the Government of the Marshall Islands an agreement whereby, 
* * *
(4) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that at the end of 15 years after the effective date of the Compact, the firm then acting as Fund Manager shall transfer to the Government of the Marshall Islands, or to such account as such Government shall so notify the Fund Manager, all remaining funds and assets being managed by the Fund Manager under the Section 177 Agreement.
(d) Nuclear test effects
(e) Espousal provisions
(1) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that it is the intention of the Congress of the United States that the provisions of section 177 of the Compact of Free Association and the Agreement between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Marshall Islands for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “Section 177 Agreement”) constitute a full and final settlement of all claims described in Articles X and XI of the Section 177 Agreement, and that any such claims be terminated and barred except insofar as provided for in the Section 177 Agreement.
(2) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that in furtherance of the intention of Congress as stated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Section 177 Agreement is hereby ratified and approved. It is the explicit understanding and intent of Congress that the jurisdictional limitations set forth in Article XII of such Agreement are enacted solely and exclusively to accomplish the objective of Article X of such Agreement and only as a clarification of the effect of Article X, and are not to be construed or implemented separately from Article X.
(f) DOE radiological health care program; USDA agricultural and food programs
(1) Marshall Islands program
(A) In general
(B) Continued monitoring on Runit Island
(i) Cactus Crater containment and groundwater monitoringEffective beginning January 1, 2012, the Secretary of Energy shall, as a part of the Marshall Islands program conducted under subparagraph (A), periodically (but not less frequently than every 4 years) conduct—(I) a visual study of the concrete exterior of the Cactus Crater containment structure on Runit Island; and(II) a radiochemical analysis of the groundwater surrounding and in the Cactus Crater containment structure on Runit Island.
(ii) ReportThe Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives, a report that contains—(I) a description of—(aa) the results of each visual survey conducted under clause (i)(I); and(bb) the results of the radiochemical analysis conducted under clause (i)(II); and(II) a determination on whether the surveys and analyses indicate any significant change in the health risks to the people of Enewetak from the contaminants within the Cactus Crater containment structure.
(iii) Funding for groundwater monitoring
(2) Agricultural and food programs
(A) In generalIn the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the request of the Government of the Marshall Islands, for the first fifteen years after the effective date of the Compact, the President (either through an appropriate department or agency of the United States or by contract with a United States firm or by a grant to the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands which may further contract only with a United States firm or a Republic of the Marshall Islands firm, the owners, officers and majority of the employees of which are citizens of the United States or the Republic of the Marshall Islands) shall provide technical and other assistance—
(i) without reimbursement, to continue the planting and agricultural maintenance program on Enewetak, as provided in subparagraph (C); and
(ii) without reimbursement, to continue the food programs of the Bikini and Enewetak people described in section 1(d) of Article II of the Subsidiary Agreement for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact and for continued waterborne transportation of agricultural products to Enewetak including operations and maintenance of the vessel used for such purposes.
(B) Population changes
(C) Planting and agricultural maintenance program
(i) In general
(ii) Authorization and continuing appropriation
(3) Payments
(g) Rongelap
* * *