- § 1921a. Agreements with Federated States of Micronesia
§ 1921d. Supplemental provisions
(a) Domestic program requirements
(b) Relations with the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands
(1) Appropriations made pursuant to Article I of Title Two and subsection (a)(2) of section 221 of article II of Title Two of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact shall be made to the Secretary of the Interior, who shall have the authority necessary to fulfill his responsibilities for monitoring and managing the funds so appropriated consistent with the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact, including the agreements referred to in section 462(b)(4) of the U.S.-FSM Compact and U.S.-RMI Compact (relating to Fiscal Procedures) and the agreements referred to in section 462(b)(5) of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact (regarding the Trust Funds).
(2) Appropriations made pursuant to subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) through (6) of section 221 of Article II of Title Two of the U.S.-FSM Compact and subsection (a)(1) and (a)(3) through (5) of the U.S.-RMI Compact shall be made directly to the agencies named in those subsections.
(3) Appropriations for services and programs referred to in subsection (b) of section 221 of Article II of Title Two of the U.S.-FSM Compact or U.S.-RMI Compact and appropriations for services and programs referred to in subsection (f) and section 1921g(a) of this title shall be made to the relevant agencies in accordance with the terms of the appropriations for such services and programs.
(4) Federal agencies providing programs and services to the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands shall coordinate with the Secretaries of the Interior and State regarding provision of such programs and services. The Secretaries of the Interior and State shall consult with appropriate officials of the Asian Development Bank and with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding overall economic conditions in the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands and regarding the activities of other donors of assistance to the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
(5) Pursuant to section 3927 of title 22, all United States Government executive branch employees in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau fall under the authority of the respective applicable chief of mission, except for employees identified as excepted from the authority under Federal law or by Presidential directive.
(6)Interagency group on freely associated states’ affairs.—
(A)In general.—The President is hereby authorized to appoint an Interagency Group on Freely Associated States’ Affairs to provide policy guidance and recommendations on implementation of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact to Federal departments and agencies.
(B)Secretaries.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Interior shall be represented on the Interagency Group.
(7)United states appointees to joint committees.—
(A)Joint economic management committee.—
(i)In general.—The three United States appointees (United States chair plus two members) to the Joint Economic Management Committee provided for in section 213 of the U.S.-FSM Compact and Article III of the U.S.-FSM Fiscal Procedures Agreement referred to in section 462(b)(4) of the U.S.-FSM Compact shall be United States Government officers or employees.
(ii)Departments.—It is the sense of Congress that 2 of the 3 appointees should be designated from the Department of State and the Department of the Interior, and that U.S. officials of the Asian Development Bank shall be consulted in order to properly coordinate U.S. and Asian Development Bank financial, program, and technical assistance.
(iii)Additional scope.—Section 213 of the U.S.-FSM Compact shall be construed to read as though the phrase, “the implementation of economic policy reforms to encourage investment and to achieve self-sufficient tax rates,” were inserted after “with particular focus on those parts of the plan dealing with the sectors identified in subsection (a) of section 211”.
(B)Joint economic management and financial accountability committee.—
(i)In general.—The three United States appointees (United States chair plus two members) to the Joint Economic Management and Financial Accountability Committee provided for in section 214 of the U.S.-RMI Compact and Article III of the U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement referred to in section 462(b)(4) of the U.S.-RMI Compact shall be United States Government officers or employees.
(ii)Departments.—It is the sense of Congress that 2 of the 3 appointees should be designated from the Department of State and the Department of the Interior, and that U.S. officials of the Asian Development Bank shall be consulted in order to properly coordinate U.S. and Asian Development Bank financial, program, and technical assistance.
(iii)Additional scope.—Section 214 of the U.S.-RMI Compact shall be construed to read as though the phrase, “the implementation of economic policy reforms to encourage investment and to achieve self-sufficient tax rates,” were inserted after “with particular focus on those parts of the framework dealing with the sectors and areas identified in subsection (a) of section 211”.
(8)Oversight and coordination.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Interior shall ensure that there are personnel resources committed in the appropriate numbers and locations to ensure effective oversight of United States assistance, and effective coordination of assistance among United States agencies and with other international donors such as the Asian Development Bank.
* * *