- § 1921a. Agreements with Federated States of Micronesia
§ 1921. Approval of U.S.-FSM Compact of Free Association and the U.S.-RMI Compact of Free Association; references to subsidiary agreements or separate agreements
(a) Federated States of Micronesia
(b) Republic of the Marshall Islands
(c) References to the Compact, the U.S.-FSM Compact, and the U.S.-RMI Compact; References to subsidiary agreements or separate agreements
(1) Any reference in this joint resolution (except references in Title II) to “the Compact” shall be treated as a reference to the Compact of Free Association set forth in title II of Public Law 99–239, January 14, 1986, 99 Stat. 1770. Any reference in this joint resolution to the “U.S.-FSM Compact” shall be treated as a reference to the Compact of Free Association, as amended between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia and set forth in Title II (section 201(a)) of this joint resolution. Any reference in this joint resolution to the “U.S.-RMI Compact” shall be treated as a reference to the Compact of Free Association, as amended between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands and set forth in Title II (section 201(b)) of this joint resolution.
(2) Any reference to the term “subsidiary agreements” or “separate agreements” in this joint resolution shall be treated as a reference to agreements listed in section 462 of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact, and any other agreements that the United States may from time to time enter into with either the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia or the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or with both such governments in accordance with the provisions of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact.
(d) Amendment, change, or termination in the U.S.-FSM compact and U.S.-RMI compact and certain agreements
(1) Any amendment, change, or termination by mutual agreement or by unilateral action of the Government of the United States of all or any part of the U.S.-FSM Compact or U.S.-RMI Compact shall not enter into force until after Congress has incorporated it in an Act of Congress.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall apply—
(A) to all actions of the Government of the United States under the U.S.-FSM Compact or U.S.-RMI Compact including, but not limited to, actions taken pursuant to sections 431, 441, or 442;
(B) to any amendment, change, or termination in the Agreement Between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia Regarding Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Security Concluded Pursuant to Sections 321 and 323 of the Compact of Free Association referred to in section 462(a)(2) of the U.S.-FSM Compact and the Agreement Between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Marshall Islands Regarding Mutual Security Concluded Pursuant to Sections 321 and 323 of the Compact of Free Association referred to in section 462(a)(5) of the U.S.-RMI Compact;
(C) to any amendment, change, or termination of the agreements concluded pursuant to Compact section 177, and section 215(a) of the U.S.-FSM Compact and section 216(a) of the U.S.-RMI Compact, the terms of which are incorporated by reference into the U.S.-FSM Compact and the U.S.-RMI Compact; and
(D) to the following subsidiary agreements, or portions thereof:
(i) Articles III, IV, and X of the agreement referred to in section 462(b)(6) of the U.S.-RMI Compact.
(ii) Article III and IV of the agreement referred to in section 462(b)(6) of the U.S.-FSM Compact.
(iii) Articles VI, XV, and XVII of the agreement referred to in section 462(b)(7) of the U.S.-FSM Compact and U.S.-RMI Compact.
(e) Subsidiary agreements deemed bilateral
(f) Entry into force of future amendments to subsidiary agreements
(Pub. L. 108–188, title I, § 101, Dec. 17, 2003, 117 Stat. 2723; Pub. L. 110–229, title VIII, § 801(a), May 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 869.)