- § 1921a. Agreements with Federated States of Micronesia
§ 1921b. Agreements with and other provisions related to the Republic of the Marshall Islands
(a) Law enforcement assistance
(b) Ejit
(1) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that the President of the United States shall negotiate with the Government of the Marshall Islands an agreement whereby, 
* * *
(4) There are hereby authorized and appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to remain available until expended, for fiscal year 2005, $1,780,000; for fiscal year 2006, $1,760,000; and for fiscal year 2007, $1,760,000, as the final contributions of the United States to the Rongelap Resettlement Trust Fund as established pursuant to Public Law 102–154 (105 Stat. 1009), for the purposes of establishing a food importation program as a part of the overall resettlement program of Rongelap Island.
(h) Four atoll health care program
(1) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that services provided by the United States Public Health Service or any other United States agency pursuant to section 1(a) of Article II of the Agreement for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “Section 177 Agreement”) shall be only for services to the people of the Atolls of Bikini, Enewetak, Rongelap, and Utrik who were affected by the consequences of the United States nuclear testing program, pursuant to the program described in Public Law 95–134 (91 Stat. 1159) and Public Law 96–205 (94 Stat. 84) and their descendants (and any other persons identified as having been so affected if such identification occurs in the manner described in such public laws). Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prejudicial to the views or policies of the Government of the Marshall Islands as to the persons affected by the consequences of the United States nuclear testing program.
(2) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that at the end of the first year after the effective date of the Compact and at the end of each year thereafter, the providing agency or agencies shall return to the Government of the Marshall Islands any unexpended funds to be returned to the Fund Manager (as described in Article I of the Section 177 Agreement) to be covered into the Fund to be available for future use.
(3) In the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that the Fund Manager shall retain the funds returned by the Government of the Marshall Islands pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall invest and manage such funds, and at the end of 15 years after the effective date of the Compact, shall make from the total amount so retained and the proceeds thereof annual disbursements sufficient to continue to make payments for the provision of health services as specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection to such extent as may be provided in contracts between the Government of the Marshall Islands and appropriate United States providers of such health services.
(i) Enjebi Community Trust FundIn the joint resolution of January 14, 1986 (Public Law 99–239) Congress provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish on the books of the Treasury of the United States a fund having the status specified in Article V of the subsidiary agreement for the implementation of Section 177 of the Compact, to be known as the “Enjebi Community Trust Fund” (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “Fund”), and shall credit to the Fund the amount of $7,500,000. Such amount, which shall be ex gratia, shall be in addition to and not charged against any other funds provided for in the Compact and its subsidiary
* * *