Collapse to view only § 1705. Tidelands, submerged lands, or filled lands
§§ 1701 to 1703. Repealed. Pub. L. 93–435, § 5, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1212
§ 1704. Concurrent jurisdiction; exceptions for national defense purposes
* * *
Upon request of the Governor of Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, or American Samoa, the Secretary of the Interior may, with or without reimbursement, and subject to the procedure specified in subsection (c) of this section convey all right, title, and interest of the United States in any of the lands described in clauses (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), or (viii) of this subsection to the government of Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, or American Samoa, as the case may be, with the concurrence of the agency having custody thereof.
(c) Submittal to Congressional committees of proposals for conveyance of retained lands or rights
(d) Oil, gas, and other mineral deposits in submerged lands conveyed to Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Virgin Islands, and American Samoa; conveyance by United States; existing leases, permits, etc.
(1) The Secretary of the Interior shall, not later than sixty days after the date of enactment of this subsection, convey to the governments of Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, as the case may be, all right, title, and interest of the United States in deposits of oil, gas, and other minerals in the submerged lands conveyed to the government of such territory by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The conveyance of mineral deposits under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to any existing lease, permit, or other interest granted by the United States prior to the date of such conveyance. All rentals, royalties, or fees which accrue after such date of conveyance in connection with any such lease, permit, or other interest shall be payable to the government of the territory to which such mineral deposits are conveyed.
(Pub. L. 93–435, § 1, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1210; Pub. L. 96–205, title VI, § 607, Mar. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 103–437, § 17(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4595; Pub. L. 113–34, § 1(a), Sept. 18, 2013, 127 Stat. 518.)
§ 1706. Reserved rights
(a) Establishment of naval defense sea areas and airspace reservations
(b) Navigation; flood control; power production
(c)
(d) Status of lands beyond the three-mile limit
(Pub. L. 93–435, § 2, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1211; Pub. L. 113–34, § 1(a), Sept. 18, 2013, 127 Stat. 518.)
§ 1707. Payment of rents, royalties, and fees to local government
On and after the date of enactment of this Act, all rents, royalties, or fees from leases, permits, or use rights, issued prior to such date of enactment by the United States with respect to the land conveyed by this Act, or by the amendment made by this Act, and rights of action for damages for trespass occupancies of such lands shall accrue and belong to the appropriate local government under whose jurisdiction the land is located.
(Pub. L. 93–435, § 4, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1212.)
* * *