Collapse to view only § 1681. Continuance of civil government for Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; assistance programs; maximum fiscal year costs; reimbursement
§ 1681. Continuance of civil government for Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; assistance programs; maximum fiscal year costs; reimbursement
(a) Until Congress shall further provide for the government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, all executive, legislative, and judicial authority necessary for the civil administration of the Trust Territory shall continue to be vested in such person or persons and shall be exercised in such manner and through such agency or agencies as the President of the United States may direct or authorize.
(b) The head of any department, corporation, or other agency of the executive branch of the Government may, upon the request of the Secretary of the Interior, extend to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, with or without reimbursement, scientific, technical, and other assistance under any program administered by such agency, or extend to the Trust Territory any Federal program administered by such agency, if the assistance or program will promote the welfare of the Trust Territory, notwithstanding any provision of law under which the Trust Territory may otherwise be ineligible for the assistance or program: Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior shall not request assistance pursuant to this subsection that involves, in the aggregate, an estimated nonreimbursable cost in any one fiscal year in excess of $150,000: Provided further, That the cost of any program extended to the Trust Territory under this subsection shall be reimbursable out of appropriations authorized and made for the government of the Trust Territory pursuant to section 2 of this Act, as amended. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to financial assistance under a grant-in-aid program.
(June 30, 1954, ch. 423, § 1, 68 Stat. 330; Pub. L. 88–487, § 1, Aug. 22, 1964, 78 Stat. 601.)
§ 1681a. Appointment of High Commissioner
Any appointment made on or after May 10, 1967, to the office of the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands shall be made by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 90–16, § 2, May 10, 1967, 81 Stat. 15.)
§ 1681b. Transfer of functions from government comptroller for Guam to Inspector General, Department of the Interior
(a) Functions, powers, and duties transferred
The following functions, powers, and duties heretofore vested in the government comptroller for Guam with respect to the government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands and the government of the Northern Mariana Islands are hereby transferred to the Inspector General, Department of the Interior, for the purpose of establishing an organization which will maintain a satisfactory level of independent audit oversight of the governments of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, Palau, and the Northern Mariana Islands:
(1) The authority to audit all accounts pertaining to the revenue and receipts of the governments of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, Palau, and the Northern Mariana Islands, and of funds derived from bond issues, and the authority to audit, in accordance with law and administrative regulations, all expenditures of funds and property pertaining to the aforementioned governments including those pertaining to trust funds held by such governments.
(2) The authority to report to the Secretary of the Interior, the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the chief executives of the governments of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, Palau, and the Northern Mariana Islands all failures to collect amounts due the governments, and expenditures of funds or uses of property which are irregular or not pursuant to law.
(b) Scope of authority transferred
(c) Transfer of personnel, assets, etc., of office of government comptroller for Guam to Office of Inspector General, Department of the Interior
(June 30, 1954, ch. 423, § 4, as added Pub. L. 97–357, title II, § 203(b), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1707; amended Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(b)(94), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4352.)
§ 1681c. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–357, title II, § 203(d), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1708
§ 1682. Omitted
§ 1683. Auditing of transactions of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
All financial transactions of the Trust Territory, including such transactions of all agencies or instrumentalities established or utilized by such Trust Territory, may be audited by the Government Accountability Office, at its discretion, in accordance with chapter 35 of title 31.
(Pub. L. 103–332, title I, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2516; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 1684. Expenditure of funds for administration of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
After June 30, 1954, no funds appropriated by any Act and no funds which are available or which may become available from any source whatever shall be used for administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, except as may be specifically authorized by law.
(July 31, 1953, ch. 298, title I, 67 Stat. 273.)
§ 1685. Transfer of property or money for administration of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
After June 30, 1952, transfers to the Department of the Interior pursuant to chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 of equipment, material and supplies, excess to the needs of Federal agencies may be made at the request of the Secretary of the Interior without reimbursement or transfer of funds when required by the Interior Department for operations cond
(July 9, 1952, ch. 597, title I, § 108, 66 Stat. 460.)
§§ 1686, 1687. Omitted
§ 1688. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Economic Development Loan Fund
* * *