Collapse to view only § 1543. United States citizenship requirement for government officials
§ 1541. Organization and status
(a) Composition and territorial designation
(b) Powers and legal status of government; capital and seat of government
(c) Administrative supervision by Secretary of the Interior
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 2, 68 Stat. 497; Pub. L. 90–496, § 13, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 842.)
§ 1542. Voting franchise; discrimination prohibited
(a) The franchise shall be vested in residents of the Virgin Islands who are citizens of the United States, twenty-one years of age or over. Additional qualifications may be prescribed by the legislature: Provided, however, That no property, language, or income qualification shall ever be imposed upon or required of any voter, nor shall any discrimination in qualification be made or based upon difference in race, color, sex, or religious belief.
(b) The legislature shall have authority to enact legislation establishing the voting age for residents of the Virgin Islands at an age not lower than eighteen years of age, if a majority of the qualified voters in the Virgin Islands approve in a referendum election held for that purpose.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 4, 68 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 91–460, Oct. 16, 1970, 84 Stat. 978.)
§ 1543. United States citizenship requirement for government officials
All members of the Legislature of the Virgin Islands, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, all judges and all officials of the government of the Virgin Islands who report directly to the Governor shall be citizens of the United States.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 29, 68 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 98–213, § 5(a), Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1460.)
§ 1544. Reports by Governor; jurisdiction of Secretary of the Interior; exceptions
All reports required by law to be made by the Governor to any official of the United States shall hereafter be made to the Secretary of the Interior, and the President is authorized to place all matters pertaining to the government of the Virgin Islands under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, except matters relating to the judicial branch of said government which on July 22, 1954 are under the supervision of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and the matters relating to the United States Attorney and the United States Marshal which on July 22, 1954 are under the supervision of the Attorney General.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 30, 68 Stat. 509.)
§ 1545. Lease and sale of public property; conveyance of title in certain lands to the government of Virgin Islands
(a) The Secretary of the Interior shall be authorized to lease or to sell upon such terms as he may deem advantageous to the Government of the United States any property of the United States under his administrative supervision in the Virgin Islands not needed for public purposes.
(b)
(1) All right, title, and interest of the United States in the property placed under the control of the government of the Virgin Islands by section 1405c(a) of this title, not reserved to the United States by the Secretary of the Interior within one hundred and twenty days after October 5, 1974, is hereby conveyed to such government. The conveyance effected by the preceding sentence shall not apply to that land and other property which on October 5, 1974, is administered by the Secretary of the Interior as part of the National Park System and such lands and other property shall be retained by the United States.
(2) Subject to valid existing rights, title to all property in the Virgin Islands which may have been acquired by the United States from Denmark under the Convention entered into August 16, 1916, not reserved or retained by the United States in accordance with the provisions of Public Law 93–435 (88 Stat. 1210) is hereby transferred to the Virgin Islands government.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 31, 68 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 93–435, § 3, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1211; Pub. L. 96–205, title IV, § 401(a), Mar. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 88.)
§ 1546. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually by the Congress of the United States such sums as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions and purposes of this chapter.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 35, 68 Stat. 510.)