Collapse to view only § 392. Grants for construction
§ 390. Declaration of purpose
The purpose of this subpart is to assist, through matching grants, in the planning and construction of public telecommunications facilities in order to achieve the following objectives: (1) extend delivery of public telecommunications services to as many citizens of the United States as possible by the most efficient and economical means, including the use of broadcast and nonbroadcast technologies; (2) increase public telecommunications services and facilities available to, operated by, and owned by minorities and women; and (3) strengthen the capability of existing public television and radio stations to provide public telecommunications services to the public.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 390, as added Pub. L. 87–447, May 1, 1962, 76 Stat. 64; amended Pub. L. 90–129, title I, § 103(a), title II, § 201(2), Nov. 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 365, 367; Pub. L. 94–309, § 2(c), June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 683; Pub. L. 95–567, title I, § 101, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2405.)