Collapse to view only § 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
§ 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
(a) Publication of covered communications equipment or services list
(b) Publication by CommissionThe Commission shall place on the list published under subsection (a) any communications equipment or service, if and only if such equipment or service—
(1) is produced or provided by any entity, if, based exclusively on the determinations described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (c), such equipment or service produced or provided by such entity poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons; and
(2) is capable of—
(A) routing or redirecting user data traffic or permitting visibility into any user data or packets that such equipment or service transmits or otherwise handles;
(B) causing the network of a provider of advanced communications service to be disrupted remotely; or
(C) otherwise posing an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.
(c) Reliance on certain determinationsIn taking action under subsection (b)(1), the Commission shall place on the list any communications equipment or service that poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons based solely on one or more of the following determinations:
(1) A specific determination made by any executive branch interagency body with appropriate national security expertise, including the Federal Acquisition Security Council established under section 1322(a) of title 41.
(2) A specific determination made by the Department of Commerce pursuant to Executive Order No. 13873 (84 Fed. Reg. 22689; relating to securing the information and communications technology and services supply chain).
(3) The communications equipment or service being covered telecommunications equipment or services, as defined in section 889(f)(3) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1918).
(4) A specific determination made by an appropriate national security agency.
(d) Updating of list
(1) In general
(2) Monitoring of determinations
(3) Public notification
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 2, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 158.)
§ 1602. Prohibition on use of certain Federal subsidies
(a) In general
(1) Prohibition
A Federal subsidy that is made available through a program administered by the Commission and that provides funds to be used for the capital expenditures necessary for the provision of advanced communications service may not be used to—
(A) purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain any covered communications equipment or service; or
(B) maintain any covered communications equipment or service previously purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained.
(2) Timing
(b) Completion of proceeding
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 3, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 159.)
§ 1603. Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program
(a) In general
(b) EligibilityThe Commission may not make a reimbursement under the Program to a provider of advanced communications service unless the provider—
(1) has 10,000,000 or fewer customers; and
(2) makes all of the certifications required by subsection (d)(4).
(c) Use of funds
(1) In generalA recipient of a reimbursement under the Program shall use reimbursement funds solely for the purposes of—
(A) permanently removing covered communications equipment or services purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained—
(i) as defined in the Report and Order of the Commission in the matter of Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs (FCC 19–121; WC Docket No. 18–89; adopted November 22, 2019) (in this section referred to as the “Report and Order”); or
(ii) as determined to be covered by both the process of the Report and Order and the Designation Orders of the Commission on June 30, 2020 (DA 20–690; PS Docket No. 19–351; adopted June 30, 2020) (DA 20–691; PS Docket No. 19–352; adopted June 30, 2020) (in this section collectively referred to as the “Designation Orders”);
(B) replacing the covered communications equipment or services removed as described in subparagraph (A) with communications equipment or services that are not covered communications equipment or services; and
(C) disposing of the covered communications equipment or services removed as described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with the requirements under subsection (d)(7).
(2) LimitationsA recipient of a reimbursement under the Program may not—
(A) use reimbursement funds to remove, replace, or dispose of any covered communications equipment or service purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained on or after—
(i) publication of the Report and Order; or
(ii) in the case of covered communications equipment that only became covered pursuant to the Designation Orders, June 30, 2020; or
(B) purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain any covered communications equipment or service, using reimbursement funds or any other funds (including funds derived from private sources).
(d) Implementation
(1) Suggested replacements
(A) Development of list
(B) Neutrality
(2) Application process
(A) In general
(B) Cost estimate
(i) Initial estimate
(ii) UpdatesDuring and after the application review process, the Commission may require an applicant to—(I) update the initial reimbursement cost estimate submitted under clause (i); and(II) submit additional supporting materials substantiating an updated cost estimate submitted under subclause (I).
(C) Mitigation of burden
(3) Application review process
(A) Deadline
(i) In general
(ii) Additional time needed by Commission
(B) Opportunity for applicant to cure deficiency
(C) Effect of denial
* * *