Collapse to view only § 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
§ 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
* * *
(1) In generalIf, after the date on which a recipient of a reimbursement under the Program submits the application for the reimbursement, any covered communications equipment or service that is in the network of the recipient as of such date is removed from the list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the recipient may—
(A) return to the Commission any reimbursement funds received for the removal, replacement, and disposal of such equipment or service and be released from any requirement under this section to remove, replace, or dispose of such equipment or service; or
(B) retain any reimbursement funds received for the removal, replacement, and disposal of such equipment or service and remain subject to the requirements of this section to remove, replace, and dispose of such equipment or service as if such equipment or service continued to be on the list published under section 1601(a) of this title.
(2) Assurances
(g) Rulemaking
(1) Commencement
(2) Completion
(h) Rule of construction regarding timing of reimbursement
(i) Education effortsThe Commission shall engage in education efforts with providers of advanced communications service to—
(1) encourage such providers to participate in the Program; and
(2) assist such providers in submitting applications for the Program.
(j) Separate from Federal universal service programs
(k) Limitation
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 4, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title IX, § 901(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2120.)
§ 1604. Reports on covered communications equipment or services
(a) In general
Each provider of advanced communications service shall submit an annual report to the Commission, in a form to be determined by the Commission, regarding whether such provider has purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained any covered communications equipment or service on or after—
(1) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, August 14, 2018; or
(2) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is not on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Commission places such equipment or service on the list required by such section.
(b) Rule of construction
(c) Justification
If a provider of advanced communications service indicates in a report under subsection (a) that such provider has purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained any covered communications equipment or service as described in such subsection, such provider shall include in such report—
(1) a detailed justification for such action;
(2) information about whether such covered communications equipment or service has subsequently been removed and replaced pursuant to section 1603 of this title; and
(3) information about whether such provider plans to continue to purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain, or install or use, such covered communications equipment or service and, if so, why.
(d) Proceeding
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 5, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 166.)
§ 1605. Hold harmless
In the case of a person who is a winner of the Connect America Fund Phase II auction, has not yet been authorized to receive Connect America Fund Phase II support, and demonstrates an inability to reasonably meet the build-out and service obligations of such person under Connect America Fund Phase II without using equipment or services prohibited under this chapter, such person may withdraw the application of such person for Connect America Fund Phase II support without being found in default or subject to forfeiture. The Commission may set a deadline to make such a withdrawal that is not earlier than the date that is 60 days after March 12, 2020.
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 6, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 167.)
§ 1606. Enforcement
(a) Violations
(b) Additional penalties
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in addition to penalties under the Communications Act of 1934, a recipient of a reimbursement under the Program found to have violated section 1603 of this title, the regulations promulgated under such section, or the commitments made by the recipient in the application for the reimbursement—
(A) shall repay to the Commission all reimbursement funds provided to the recipient under the Program;
(B) shall be barred from further participation in the Program;
(C) shall be referred to all appropriate law enforcement agencies or officials for further action under applicable criminal and civil laws; and
(D) may be barred by the Commission from participation in other programs of the Commission, including the Federal universal service support programs established under section 254 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 254).
(2) Notice and opportunity to cure
The penalties described in paragraph (1) shall not apply to a recipient of a reimbursement under the Program unless—
(A) the Commission provides the recipient with notice of the violation; and
(B) the recipient fails to cure the violation within 180 days after the Commission provides such notice.
(c) Recovery of funds
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 7, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 167.)
§ 1607. NTIA program for preventing future vulnerabilities
(a) Future vulnerability program
(1) Establishment
(2) ActivitiesIn carrying out the program established under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary shall—
(A) conduct regular briefings and other events to share information with trusted providers of advanced communications service and trusted suppliers of communications equipment or services;
(B) engage with trusted providers of advanced communications service and trusted suppliers of communications equipment or services, in particular such providers and suppliers that—
(i) are small businesses; or
(ii) primarily serve rural areas;
* * *