Collapse to view only § 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
§ 1601. Determination of communications equipment or services posing national security risks
* * *
(C) otherwise posing an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.
(c) Reliance on certain determinationsIn taking action under subsection (b)(1), the Commission shall place on the list any communications equipment or service that poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons based solely on one or more of the following determinations:
(1) A specific determination made by any executive branch interagency body with appropriate national security expertise, including the Federal Acquisition Security Council established under section 1322(a) of title 41.
(2) A specific determination made by the Department of Commerce pursuant to Executive Order No. 13873 (84 Fed. Reg. 22689; relating to securing the information and communications technology and services supply chain).
(3) The communications equipment or service being covered telecommunications equipment or services, as defined in section 889(f)(3) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1918).
(4) A specific determination made by an appropriate national security agency.
(d) Updating of list
(1) In general
(2) Monitoring of determinations
(3) Public notification
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 2, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 158.)
§ 1602. Prohibition on use of certain Federal subsidies
(a) In general
(1) Prohibition
A Federal subsidy that is made available through a program administered by the Commission and that provides funds to be used for the capital expenditures necessary for the provision of advanced communications service may not be used to—
(A) purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain any covered communications equipment or service; or
(B) maintain any covered communications equipment or service previously purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained.
(2) Timing
(b) Completion of proceeding
* * *
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 4, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title IX, § 901(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2120.)
§ 1604. Reports on covered communications equipment or services
(a) In general
Each provider of advanced communications service shall submit an annual report to the Commission, in a form to be determined by the Commission, regarding whether such provider has purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained any covered communications equipment or service on or after—
(1) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, August 14, 2018; or
(2) in the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is not on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Commission places such equipment or service on the list required by such section.
(b) Rule of construction
(c) Justification
If a provider of advanced communications service indicates in a report under subsection (a) that such provider has purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained any covered communications equipment or service as described in such subsection, such provider shall include in such report—
(1) a detailed justification for such action;
(2) information about whether such covered communications equipment or service has subsequently been removed and replaced pursuant to section 1603 of this title; and
(3) information about whether such provider plans to continue to purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain, or install or use, such covered communications equipment or service and, if so, why.
(d) Proceeding
(Pub. L. 116–124, § 5, Mar. 12, 2020, 134 Stat. 166.)
§ 1605. Hold harmless
* * *