Collapse to view only § 1429. Audit and report
§ 1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powersThe First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
(3) To obtain grants and funds from and make contracts with individuals, private companies, organizations, institutions, and Federal, State, regional, and local agencies.
(4) To accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, donations, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purposes of aiding or facilitating the work of the First Responder Network Authority.
(5) To spend funds under paragraph (3) in a manner authorized by the Board, but only for purposes that will advance or enhance public safety communications consistent with this chapter.
(6) To take such other actions as the First Responder Network Authority (through the Board) may from time to time determine necessary, appropriate, or advisable to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Duty and responsibility to deploy and operate a nationwide public safety broadband network
(1) In generalThe First Responder Network Authority shall hold the single public safety wireless license granted under section 1421 of this title and take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network, in consultation with Federal, State, tribal, and local public safety entities, the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established in section 1425(a) of this title, including by, at a minimum—
(A) ensuring nationwide standards for use and access of the network;
(B) issuing open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network that use, without materially changing, the minimum technical requirements developed under section 1423 of this title;
(C) encouraging that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network; and
(D) managing and overseeing the implementation and execution of contracts or agreements with non-Federal entities to build, operate, and maintain the network.
(2) RequirementsIn carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the First Responder Network Authority shall—
(A) ensure the safety, security, and resiliency of the network, including requirements for protecting and monitoring the network to protect against cyberattack;
(B) promote competition in the equipment market, including devices for public safety communications, by requiring that equipment for use on the network be—
(i) built to open, non-proprietary, commercially available standards;
(ii) capable of being used by any public safety entity and by multiple vendors across all public safety broadband networks operating in the 700 MHz band; and
(iii) backward-compatible with existing commercial networks to the extent that such capabilities are necessary and technically and economically reasonable;
* * *
(A) Required consultationIn developing requests for proposals and otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1), including with regard to the—
(i) construction of a core network and any radio access network build out;
(ii) placement of towers;
(iii) coverage areas of the network, whether at the regional, State, tribal, or local level;
(iv) adequacy of hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements;
(v) assignment of priority to local users;
(vi) assignment of priority and selection of entities seeking access to or use of the nationwide public safety interoperable broadband network established under subsection (b); and
(vii) training needs of local users.
(B) Method of consultation
(3) Leveraging existing infrastructureIn carrying out the requirement under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing—
(A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and
(B) Federal, State, tribal, or local infrastructure.
(4) Maintenance and upgrades
(5) Roaming agreements
(6) Network infrastructure and device criteria
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
(8) Prohibition on negotiation with foreign governments
(d) Exemption from certain lawsAny action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1)section 3506 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act);
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act); and
(3) chapter 6 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Regulatory Flexibility Act).
(e) Network Construction Fund
(1) Establishment
(2) Use of FundAmounts deposited into the Network Construction Fund shall be used by the—
(A) First Responder Network Authority to carry out this section, except for administrative expenses; and
(B) NTIA to make grants to States under section 1442(e)(3)(C)(iii)(I) of this title.
(f) Termination of Authority
(g) GAO report
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, § 6206, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 211.)