Collapse to view only § 1429. Audit and report
§ 1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powersThe First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
(A) Required consultationIn developing requests for proposals and otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1), including with regard to the—
(i) construction of a core network and any radio access network build out;
(ii) placement of towers;
(iii) coverage areas of the network, whether at the regional, State, tribal, or local level;
(iv) adequacy of hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements;
(v) assignment of priority to local users;
(vi) assignment of priority and selection of entities seeking access to or use of the nationwide public safety interoperable broadband network established under subsection (b); and
(vii) training needs of local users.
(B) Method of consultation
(3) Leveraging existing infrastructureIn carrying out the requirement under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing—
(A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and
(B) Federal, State, tribal, or local infrastructure.
(4) Maintenance and upgrades
(5) Roaming agreements
(6) Network infrastructure and device criteria
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
(8) Prohibition on negotiation with foreign governments
(d) Exemption from certain lawsAny action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1)section 3506 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act);
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act); and
(3) chapter 6 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Regulatory Flexibility Act).
(e) Network Construction Fund
(1) Establishment
(2) Use of FundAmounts deposited into the Network Construction Fund shall be used by the—
(A) First Responder Network Authority to carry out this section, except for administrative expenses; and
(B) NTIA to make grants to States under section 1442(e)(3)(C)(iii)(I) of this title.
(f) Termination of Authority
(g) GAO report
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, § 6206, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 211.)