Collapse to view only § 1304. Encouraging State initiatives to improve broadband
§ 1301. Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The deployment and adoption of broadband technology has resulted in enhanced economic development and public safety for communities across the Nation, improved health care and educational opportunities, and a better quality of life for all Americans.
* * *
(9) to facilitate information exchange regarding the use and demand for broadband services between public and private sectors; and
(10) to create within each State a geographic inventory map of broadband service, including the data rate benchmarks for broadband service utilized by the Commission to reflect different speed tiers, which shall—
(A) identify gaps in such service through a method of geographic information system mapping of service availability based on the geographic boundaries of where service is available or unavailable among residential or business customers; and
(B) provide a baseline assessment of statewide broadband deployment in terms of households with high-speed availability.
(f) Participation limit
(g) Reporting; broadband inventory mapThe Secretary of Commerce shall—
(1) require each recipient of a grant under subsection (b) to submit a report on the use of the funds provided by the grant; and
(2) create a web page on the Department of Commerce website that aggregates relevant information made available to the public by grant recipients, including, where appropriate, hypertext links to any geographic inventory maps created by grant recipients under subsection (e)(10).
(h) Access to aggregate data
(1) In general
(2) Limitation
(i) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Commission
(2) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means—
(A) an entity that is either—
(i) an agency or instrumentality of a State, or a municipality or other subdivision (or agency or instrumentality of a municipality or other subdivision) of a State;
(ii) a nonprofit organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title; or
(iii) an independent agency or commission in which an office of a State is a member on behalf of the State; and
(B) is the single eligible entity in the State that has been designated by the State to receive a grant under this section.
(j) No regulatory authority
(Pub. L. 110–385, title I, § 106, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4099.)
§ 1305. Broadband Technology Opportunities Program
(a) Establishment
(b) PurposesThe purposes of the program are to—
(1) provide access to broadband service to consumers residing in unserved areas of the United States;
(2) provide improved access to broadband service to consumers residing in underserved areas of the United States;
(3) provide broadband education, awareness, training, access, equipment, and support to—
(A) schools, libraries, medical and healthcare providers, community colleges and other institutions of higher education, and other community support organizations and entities to facilitate greater use of broadband service by or through these organizations;
(B) organizations and agencies that provide outreach, access, equipment, and support services to facilitate greater use of broadband service by low-income, unemployed, aged, and otherwise vulnerable populations; and
(C) job-creating strategic facilities located within a State-designated economic zone, Economic Development District designated by the Department of Commerce, Renewal Community or Empowerment Zone designated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development, or Enterprise Community designated by the Department of Agriculture;
(4) improve access to, and use of, broadband service by public safety agencies; and
* * *